Category Archives: Newsletters

RYC Newsletters

NSRI Trophy Series (S) 4 & 5 May 2019

FINAL RESULT

Laser Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Division Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Race 1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Laser A Laser Radial 165610 Charlie Hills 1142 1.0 1.0 2.0 (5.0) 9.0 4.0
2nd Laser A Laser 191056 Matt van Rensburg 1098 2.0 3.0 (7.0) 3.0 15.0 8.0
3rd Laser A Laser 99870 Charles Young 1098 3.0 2.0 4.0 (9.0 DNC) 18.0 9.0
4th Laser A Laser 214128 Pierre Goosen 1098 (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 3.0 1.0 22.0 13.0
5th Laser A Laser 4.7 05 Luke Weddell 1207 (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 1.0 6.0 25.0 16.0
6th Laser A Laser No Name Brand Frank Collier 1098 (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 5.0 2.0 25.0 16.0
7th Laser A Laser No Nmae Brand Peter Rist 1098 (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 6.0 4.0 28.0 19.0
8th Laser A Laser 4.7 11 Emma Lucas 1207 (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 8.0 7.0 33.0 24.0

Open A Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Division Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Race 1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Open A A Sonnet 559 Tim Jones Adam Jones 1130 (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 3.0
2nd Open A A Finn 540 Ralph Hodgen 1051 (2.0) 2.0 2.0 2.0 8.0 6.0
3rd Open A A Finn 519 William Pierce-Jones 1066 3.0 3.0 3.0 (4.0 DNC) 13.0 9.0

Open B Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 2, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Division Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Race 1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Open B B Tera Pro 2588 Cameron Hills 1364 1.0 (3.0 DNC) 3.0 DNC 3.0 DNC 10.0 7.0
2nd Open B B Tera Sport 1625 Adam Young 1432 (3.0 DNC) 3.0 DNC 3.0 DNC 3.0 DNC 12.0 9.0

COMBINED RESULT

A Division

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 11, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Division Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Race 1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Open A A Sonnet 559 Tim Jones Adam Jones 1130 1.0 (4.0) 2.0 2.0 9.0 5.0
2nd Laser A Laser Radial 165610 Charlie Hills 1142 3.0 1.0 3.0 (7.0) 14.0 7.0
3rd Laser A Laser 191056 Matt van Rensburg 1098 4.0 3.0 (8.0) 4.0 19.0 11.0
4th Laser A Laser 99870 Charles Young 1098 5.0 2.0 5.0 (12.0 DNC) 24.0 12.0
4th Open A A Finn 540 Ralph Hodgen 1051 2.0 5.0 (10.0) 5.0 22.0 12.0
6th Laser A Laser 214128 Pierre Goosen 1098 (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 4.0 1.0 29.0 17.0
7th Laser A Laser 4.7 05 Luke Weddell 1207 (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 1.0 8.0 33.0 21.0
8th Laser A Laser No Name Brand Frank Collier 1098 (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 6.0 3.0 33.0 21.0
9th Open A A Finn 519 William Pierce-Jones 1066 6.0 6.0 11.0 (12.0 DNC) 35.0 23.0
10th Laser A Laser No Nmae Brand Peter Rist 1098 (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 7.0 6.0 37.0 25.0
11th Laser A Laser 4.7 11 Emma Lucas 1207 (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 9.0 9.0 42.0 30.0

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.25.11
www.sailwave.com

Autumn Trophy Series (H) 31 March & 28 April 2019

Final Results

Laser Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 10, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Division Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Laser A Laser 191056 Matt van Rensburg 1125 (4.0) 4.0 1.0 1.0 10.0 6.0
2nd Laser A Laser 4.7 180856 Pam Millar 1280 6.0 1.0 3.0 (11.0 DNF) 21.0 10.0
3rd Laser A Laser 214128 Pierre Goosen 1098 1.0 3.0 (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 26.0 15.0
4th Laser A Laser No Nmae Brand Peter Rist 1125 2.0 2.0 (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 26.0 15.0
4th Laser A Laser No Name Brand John McGillivray 1110 (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 2.0 2.0 26.0 15.0
6th Laser A Laser 4 Ken Drake 1130 3.0 5.0 (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 30.0 19.0
7th Laser A Laser Radial 133721 Luke Weddell 1142 5.0 6.0 (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 33.0 22.0
8th Laser A Laser 4.7 184817 Courtney van Wyngaardt 1207 7.0 7.0 (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 36.0 25.0
9th Laser A Laser Radial 160067 Jamie McGillivray 1142 8.0 9.0 (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 39.0 28.0
10th Laser A Laser 16229 Tim Mundy 1098 (11.0 DNC) 8.0 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 41.0 30.0

Open A Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Division Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Open A A Finn 504 Ralph Hodgen 1080 1.0 1.0 (2.0) 2.0 6.0 4.0
2nd Open A A Sonnet 599 Adam Jones Tim Jones 1130 (6.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 1.0 3.0 16.0 10.0
2nd Open A A Finn 519 William Pierce Jones 1180 (6.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 3.0 1.0 16.0 10.0
4th Open A A Sonnet 463 Carl van Wyngaardt Natashia van Wyngaardt 1130 3.0 2.0 (6.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 17.0 11.0
5th Open A A Tera Pro 2588 Cameron Hills 1364 2.0 (6.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 20.0 14.0

Open B Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 2, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Division Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Open B B Tera Sport 1809 Daniel Pappas 1580 (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 3.0
2nd Open B B Pico 1 Kyle Bester Sophie Hynch 1265 2.0 2.0 (3.0 DNC) 3.0 DNC 10.0 7.0

Combined Results

A Division

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 15, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Division Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Laser A Laser 191056 Matt van Rensburg 1125 (5.0) 5.0 1.0 1.0 12.0 7.0
2nd Open A A Finn 504 Ralph Hodgen 1080 (3.0) 3.0 3.0 3.0 12.0 9.0
3rd Laser A Laser 4.7 180856 Pam Millar 1280 7.0 1.0 6.0 (16.0 DNF) 30.0 14.0
4th Laser A Laser No Nmae Brand Peter Rist 1125 2.0 2.0 (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 36.0 20.0
5th Laser A Laser 214128 Pierre Goosen 1098 1.0 4.0 (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 37.0 21.0
6th Open A A Finn 519 William Pierce Jones 1180 (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 4.0 2.0 38.0 22.0
6th Open A A Sonnet 599 Adam Jones Tim Jones 1130 (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 2.0 4.0 38.0 22.0
8th Laser A Laser 4 Ken Drake 1130 4.0 6.0 (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 42.0 26.0
9th Laser A Laser No Name Brand John McGillivray 1110 (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 5.0 5.0 42.0 26.0
10th Laser A Laser Radial 133721 Luke Weddell 1142 6.0 7.0 (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 45.0 29.0
11th Laser A Laser 4.7 184817 Courtney van Wyngaardt 1207 9.0 8.0 (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 49.0 33.0
12th Laser A Laser Radial 160067 Jamie McGillivray 1142 10.0 10.0 (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 52.0 36.0
13th Open A A Sonnet 463 Carl van Wyngaardt Natashia van Wyngaardt 1130 11.0 11.0 (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 54.0 38.0
14th Open A A Tera Pro 2588 Cameron Hills 1364 8.0 (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 56.0 40.0
15th Laser A Laser 16229 Tim Mundy 1098 (16.0 DNC) 9.0 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 57.0 41.0

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.25.11
www.sailwave.com

Christmas Series (S) 1 & 2 December 2018

Final Results

Finn Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PY, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Division Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
1st Finn A Finn 256 Warren Horne 1066 (6.0 DNF) 6.0 DNC 3.0 1.0 6.0 DNC 22.0 16.0
2nd Finn A Finn 540 Ralph Hodgen 1042 (6.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 1.0 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 25.0 19.0
3rd Finn A Finn 519 William Pierce-Jones 1066 (6.0 DNF) 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNF 2.0 6.0 DNF 26.0 20.0
4th Finn A Finn 485 James Norman 1066 (6.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 2.0 6.0 DNF 6.0 DNC 26.0 20.0
5th Finn A Finn 13 Frank Collier 1042 (6.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNF 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 30.0 24.0

Laser Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PY, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Division Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
1st Laser A Laser Radial 165610 Charlie Hills 1142 (8.0 DNF) 2.0 1.0 1.0 8.0 DNF 20.0 12.0
2nd Laser A Laser Radial 160067 John McGillivray 1142 (8.0 DNS) 1.0 3.0 2.0 8.0 OCS 22.0 14.0
3rd Laser A Laser 4 Ken Drake 1098 (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 5.0 5.0 2.0 28.0 20.0
4th Laser A Laser 160123 Charles Young 1098 (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNF 2.0 3.0 8.0 DNC 29.0 21.0
5th Laser A Laser 4.7 11 Emma Lucas 1207 (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 6.0 6.0 3.0 31.0 23.0
6th Laser A Laser No Name Brand Peter Rist 1098 (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 4.0 4.0 8.0 DNC 32.0 24.0
7th Laser A Laser 4.7 05 Luke Weddell 1207 (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 1.0 33.0 25.0

Tera Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PY, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Division Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
1st Tera B Tera Pro 2588 Cameron Hills 1364 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (2.0) 6.0 4.0
2nd Tera B Tera Pro 6 Adam Young 1364 (4.0 DNC) 4.0 DNC 2.0 2.0 4.0 DNC 16.0 12.0
3rd Tera B Tera Sport 1809 Daniel Pappas 1432 (4.0 DNC) 4.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 1.0 17.0 13.0

Sonnet Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PY, Entries: 1, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Division Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
1st Sonnet A Sonnet 559 Tim Jones Various 1130 (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 5.0 4.0

COMBINED RESULTS

A Division

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PY, Entries: 13, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Division Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
1st Sonnet A Sonnet 559 Tim Jones Various 1130 (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 5.0 4.0
2nd Laser A Laser Radial 165610 Charlie Hills 1142 (14.0 DNF) 3.0 2.0 2.0 14.0 DNF 35.0 21.0
3rd Laser A Laser Radial 160067 John McGillivray 1142 (14.0 DNS) 2.0 4.0 3.0 14.0 OCS 37.0 23.0
4th Laser A Laser 4 Ken Drake 1098 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 6.0 6.0 3.0 43.0 29.0
5th Laser A Laser 160123 Charles Young 1098 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNF 3.0 4.0 14.0 DNC 49.0 35.0
6th Laser A Laser 4.7 11 Emma Lucas 1207 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 10.0 8.0 4.0 50.0 36.0
7th Laser A Laser No Name Brand Peter Rist 1098 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 5.0 5.0 14.0 DNC 52.0 38.0
8th Laser A Laser 4.7 05 Luke Weddell 1207 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 2.0 58.0 44.0
9th Finn A Finn 256 Warren Horne 1066 (14.0 DNF) 14.0 DNC 9.0 7.0 14.0 DNC 58.0 44.0
10th Finn A Finn 540 Ralph Hodgen 1042 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 7.0 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 63.0 49.0
11th Finn A Finn 485 James Norman 1066 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 8.0 14.0 DNF 14.0 DNC 64.0 50.0
12th Finn A Finn 519 William Pierce-Jones 1066 (14.0 DNF) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNF 9.0 14.0 DNF 65.0 51.0
13th Finn A Finn 13 Frank Collier 1042 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNF 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 70.0 56.0

B Division

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PY, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Division Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
1st Tera B Tera Pro 2588 Cameron Hills 1364 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (2.0) 6.0 4.0
2nd Tera B Tera Pro 6 Adam Young 1364 (4.0 DNC) 4.0 DNC 2.0 2.0 4.0 DNC 16.0 12.0
3rd Tera B Tera Sport 1809 Daniel Pappas 1432 (4.0 DNC) 4.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 1.0 17.0 13.0

www.ryc.co.za

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.23.4
www.sailwave.com

Opening Season Regatta (S) – 8 & 9 September 2018

FINAL RESULT

Open A Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Open A Laser 160123 Pierre Goosen 1098 (2.0) 2.0 2.0 2.0 8.0 6.0
2nd Open A Sonnet 559 Adam & Tim Jones Tim & Adam Jones 1130 (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 1.0 1.0 20.0 11.0
3rd Open A Laser 4.7 37169 Tim Jones 1207 1.0 1.0 (9.0 DNS) 9.0 DNS 20.0 11.0
4th Open A Laser No Number Peter Rist 1098 (9.0 DNF) 9.0 DNF 4.0 3.0 25.0 16.0
5th Open A Laser Radial 133721 Luke Weddell 1142 (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 3.0 4.0 25.0 16.0
6th Open A Laser 4.7 37169 Megan Jones 1207 (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 5.0 5.0 28.0 19.0
7th Open A Laser 4.7 165610 Sophie Hynch 1207 3.0 (9.0 DNF) 9.0 DNS 9.0 DNS 30.0 21.0
8th Open A Sonnet 569 Colin Benardie Lauren Hynch 1130 4.0 (9.0 DNS) 9.0 DNS 9.0 DNS 31.0 22.0

Tera Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 1, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Tera Tera Sport 1809 Daniel Pappas 1432 (2.0 DNF) 1.0 1.0 1.0 5.0 3.0

www.ryc.co.za

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.23.4
www.sailwave.com

Christmas Series (S) 2 & 3 December 2017

Finn Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st Finn 256 W Horne 1066 4.0 2.0 1.0 7.0 7.0
2nd Finn 519 W Pierce Jones 1066 3.0 1.0 5.0 DNF 9.0 9.0
3rd Finn 540 R Hodgen 1042 1.0 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 11.0 11.0
4th Finn 13 P Senn 1042 2.0 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 12.0 12.0

Laser Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st Laser 32522 T Kitsen 1097 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 3.0
2nd Laser Radial 160001 C Hills 1136 3.0 2.0 2.0 7.0 7.0
3rd Laser 99870 C Young 1097 2.0 3.0 6.0 DNF 11.0 11.0
4th Laser 191056 M van Rensburg 1097 5.0 4.0 6.0 DNC 15.0 15.0
5th Laser 160123 F Collier 1097 4.0 5.0 6.0 DNC 15.0 15.0

Tera Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st Tera Pro 2588 C Hills 1364 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 3.0
2nd Tera Pro 1417 M Jones 1364 3.0 2.0 5.0 DNC 10.0 10.0
3rd Tera Sport 1625 A Young 1432 2.0 3.0 5.0 DNF 10.0 10.0
4th Tera Sport 1413 D Pappas 1432 5.0 DNC 4.0 5.0 DNF 14.0 14.0

Sonnet Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 2, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st Sonnet 559 T Jones T Young 1130 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 3.0
2nd Sonnet 569 C Benadie L Hynch 1130 2.0 2.0 2.0 6.0 6.0

Combined Results

A Division

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 11, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st Sonnet 559 T Jones T Young 1130 2.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 4.0
2nd Laser 32522 T Kitsen 1097 1.0 2.0 2.0 5.0 5.0
3rd Sonnet 569 C Benadie L Hynch 1130 3.0 3.0 3.0 9.0 9.0
4th Laser Radial 160001 C Hills 1136 5.0 4.0 5.0 14.0 14.0
5th Laser 99870 C Young 1097 4.0 5.0 12.0 DNF 21.0 21.0
6th Finn 256 W Horne 1066 11.0 9.0 4.0 24.0 24.0
7th Laser 191056 M van Rensburg 1097 7.0 6.0 12.0 DNC 25.0 25.0
8th Laser 160123 F Collier 1097 6.0 7.0 12.0 DNC 25.0 25.0
9th Finn 519 W Pierce Jones 1066 10.0 8.0 12.0 DNF 30.0 30.0
10th Finn 540 R Hodgen 1042 8.0 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 32.0 32.0
11th Finn 13 P Senn 1042 9.0 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 33.0 33.0

B Division

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st Tera Pro 2588 C Hills 1364 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 3.0
2nd Tera Pro 1417 M Jones 1364 3.0 2.0 5.0 DNC 10.0 10.0
3rd Tera Sport 1625 A Young 1432 2.0 3.0 5.0 DNF 10.0 10.0
4th Tera Sport 1413 D Pappas 1432 5.0 DNC 4.0 5.0 DNF 14.0 14.0

www.ryc.co.za

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.23.4
www.sailwave.com

LASER NATIONALS / EC CHAMPS – BREAKING NEWS !

We excited to announce that Roger Hudson and the Race Ahead Team will be involved in the Laser Nationals / EC Champs.

capture

 

They have offered to :

  • Providing coaching to the Laser Radial and 4.7 fleets at no cost
  • Asinathi (Jim) and Brevan Thompson will sail in the Radial fleet
  • Roger will be giving a talk one evening on the recent Rio Olympics
  • Based on the results of the Nationals as well as the Youth selections, there is also an amazing opportunity (that will be provided by Race Ahead) for 2 youth sailors. Details still be finalised but it will be a really is a fantastic prize and one not to be missed, more details to follow…

Please Note : 2 days to go for early bird entries – currently we have :

Lasers have 32 entries ,  5 = 4.7  ,   19 Radials  and 8 Standards and no entries from Gauteng

EC Prov have 14 Entries   9 Oppies,  2 Tera’s and various other classes.

Please enter now – makes the admin much easier : link to entry forms 

NEWS 11/11/2015

Notes from RYC.
 
Hello to you all
 
A great Sunday sailing was had by all with the three races for the Summer Series
completed in a gusty south easterly. It looked at one stage as if we were a single handed club as out of the 17 boats that sailed 15 were Lasers & Finns but then we had a Gypsy and a new (seconded hand) Sprog joining us. Charles Young and your family we wish you many happy hours sailing the Sprog and the Tera ( not always a good idea to dunk your crew on their first sail especially if it is your wife! ).The front boats had good sailing between the Lasers & Finns with the Lasers winning line honours 2 out of the three races. It was interesting to see Colin venture out for his first races sailing a Laser, once he got the hang of it he was A for away but don’t think he will do it too often. Believe the Sonnets were having a rest day as they worked hard the weekend before. ?.
 
20151108_135351
This Sunday there is no racing at the club owing to the bad tides, but sailing academy will be there from 10am till 1pm as per usual. But the following Sunday we will be sailing Special Trophy 1  races 1,2 & 3 with a start of not before 13-00.Hoping there will be some good winds and sun then.
 
Cheers
Fairweather Pam

Redhouse 24 hr – 2015

Good morning all. Just a quick report back on the weekend, and thank you to all those who supported.
12182426_975525655843303_1808727849708649805_o
The event ran from 12am on Saturday through to 12 am on Sunday, and was a great success, and thoroughly enjoyed by all those who took part, 70+ sailors in all.
There were 7 dinghies on the water, 4 Sonnets (3 from RYC, 1 from ABYC), a Gypsy (RYC) and two Sprogs (East London Yacht Club), as well as a paddling team from NMMU. Winds were very light for the duration, making for safe but tactical sailing. The winning boat was the Sonnet owned by Debbie and Steve Arnold, and their team “North Sonnet” achieved 121 laps in 24 hours, totalling a distance of 107.3 km (58 nm).
Of special mention is the youth team (Too Inspired to be Tired) sailing in aid of cancer awareness. They were placed third and were always in the running, completing an impressive 112 laps. Notably they did all their own organising and definitely were the most cheerful bunch on the water.
The paddlers comprising EMC students from NMMU in a double kayak, clocked up an incredible 131 km’s (71nm) over the 24 hours.
These events only run smoothly due to support from the shore – big thanks go to Darryl, Pam, Es, Gordon, Cherie, Nikki for manning rescue boats, lap counting etc. John for the use of his Rubber Duck. William for his great flag pole. ABYC for their support and loan of racing Bouys. Michelle and Alan for great pictures and exposure. Also a huge thanks to Nico Louw, who heads up the EMC programme at NMMU, and got the students to help out with medical support and manning of the rescue boat during the race, in between their own racing shifts. Thank you to Mandy from Coca Coal for proving water and some of the prizes as well as the ladies who provided the very tasty late night soup.
Big thanks also to the Eastern Province Power Boat club, who were very welcoming, and served fabulous food and chilled drinks throughout.
Some links with pictures and relevance:
See you next year – start planning those teams now.
Regards
Tim

Weekly News from RYC – 14/10/2015

Hello Everybody
What a great turnout we had on Sunday with 17 boats sailing their way down the river to the bridge and back to see how far it really was.( The Island Race was changed to the Bailey Southwell as there is a better tide on 7 February to sail the Island Race. Please note the change but will remind you nearer to the time.) The race started in strong wind with certain Laser sailors wondering about the rig they had chosen but as the race progressed the wind died down but everybody managed to finish within two hours. First round the mark at the bridge was Sherri with William PJ in pursuit but alas they lost out to some bigger sails and lighter boats with Andrew Butler taking the Seniors race from Rod Lockhead with 17 seconds separating them. The Junior race was won by Cameron Hills with Jamie McGillivray in second place.
This weekend and next weekend there is no sailing at the club, on the 24 & 25 October is the George Lakes Interclub regatta.
20151011_141836
The weekend of 31 October & 1 November sees Redhouse having it’s FIRST 24 hour challenge regatta at North End Lake, it starts at 12-00 on the Saturday and finishes at 12-00 on Sunday. More on this event to follow from Tim, but please if you are not going to sail we are looking for help in various sections so if you can help even for an hour or two please let Tim know.
This is a friendly reminder to all sailors if at the beginning of a race or for that matter during a race the bridge fly the “Y” flag ( red & yellow strips ) it means you must wear lifejackets for the whole race . Lifejackets should be carried on your boats even if you are not wearing them. This is a rule like all other rules and will be treated the same way for infringements. Here ends the first lesson.
See you all soon hopefully at North End Lake.
Cheers
Fairweather Pam

NEWS 7/10/2015

Hello to you All
 
It seems like there were a lot of interesting happenings at the club while I was away, but luckily nothing too major happened.
Pleased to see that some of the juniors are giving the seniors a run for their money.
 
This Sunday we will be sailing the Island Cup (wind permitting looks like could be a strong one…. so don’t forget your life jackets!! ) which is the long race to the bridge and round the bouys and then back home, it will be a pursuit race and will not start before 14-30.
Please come and support the club as this is our only race day in October owing to the awful tides this year.
See you all at the river on Sunday.
Here follows a report from Tim on the Eastern Cape Provincial which took place last weekend at Wriggeswade….. Cheers Fairweather Pam
———————————————————————————————————————————–
Redhouse was quite well represented in the end and featured very well in the medals. 
 
20151005_130333
 
Turn out was good in the Junior, Mirror and Fireball fleets but a bit disappointing in classes like Lasers and Sonnets (not a Finn to be seen and I was the only full rig Laser).
 
The venue is great with lots of space (we had 3 separate courses at times running concurrently) plus lots of camping space – facilities were basic but adequate and I will happily return, so those of you who missed out, put it on your todo list.
 
In terms of results here is a link to the full ones – notable results were:
 
Open Fleet :
 
1st Sonnet RYC John McGillivran Lise McGillivran
2nd Sonnet RYC Colin Bernadie Lauren Hynch
3rd Gypsey RYC Jon Theron Warren Sheil
4th Gypsey RYC Daniel Moore Alistair Barker

Mirror Fleet :

2nd : Sigi Bailes & Tamryn Bailes
10th : Bronwyn van Wyngaardt & Jenna Bailes
 
Laser Fleet :
3rd Tim Jones
Tera Pro :
Sophie Hynch
Tera Sport:
2nd Jamie McGillivray
3rd Meghan Jones