RYC River Challenge & Gypsy Africa’s 19 & 20 January 2019

FINAL RESULT

Open Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PY, Entries: 1, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Division Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Club PY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
1st Open Senior Sonnet 559 Tim Jones Adam Jones RYC 1130 (1.0 DNF) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 5.0 4.0

Gypsy Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PY, Entries: 10, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Division Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Club PY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
1st Gypsy Gypsy Gypsy 351 Sanele Mayqaza Nyasha Tembo KYC 1245 1.0 1.0 3.0 (8.0 DNF) 2.0 15.0 7.0
2nd Gypsy Gypsy Gypsy 196 JP Kriel Conwell Tagarira KYC 1245 3.0 5.0 2.0 (8.0 DNF) 1.0 19.0 11.0
3rd Gypsy Gypsy Gypsy 121 Carl van Wyngaardt Natashe van Wyngaadt RYC 1245 4.0 4.0 (5.0) 2.0 3.0 18.0 13.0
4th Gypsy Gypsy Gypsy 186 Zunaid Khota Zahrah Khota RYC 1245 5.0 (6.0) 4.0 3.0 4.0 22.0 16.0
5th Gypsy Gypsy Gypsy 266 Aphendule Muneli Qhamani Girdi KYC 1245 7.0 2.0 1.0 (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 32.0 21.0
6th Gypsy Gypsy Gypsy 524 Warren Horne Suzanne Horne RYC 1245 6.0 (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 1.0 6.0 DNF 35.0 24.0
7th Gypsy Gypsy Gypsy 158 Sophie Hynch Lauren Hynch RYC 1245 2.0 3.0 (11.0 DNC) 8.0 DNF 11.0 DNC 35.0 24.0
8th Gypsy Gypsy Gypsy 111 Allan Impey Timothy Mundy RYC 1245 (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 4.0 6.0 DNF 43.0 32.0
9th Gypsy Gypsy Gypsy 303 Meghan Jones Rachel Horne RYC 1245 (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 8.0 DNF 11.0 DNC 52.0 41.0
10th Gypsy Gypsy Gypsy 320 Joshua Horne Nathan Ross RYC 1245 (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 55.0 44.0

Laser Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PY, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Division Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Club PY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
1st Laser Senior Laser Radial 165610 Charlie Hills RYC 1142 (3.0) 3.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 10.0 7.0
2nd Laser Senior Laser 214128 Pierre Goosen RYC 1098 1.0 2.0 1.0 (4.0) 4.0 12.0 8.0
3rd Laser Senior Laser 4.7 5 Luke Weddell RYC 1207 2.0 5.0 (10.0 DNC) 5.0 2.0 24.0 14.0
4th Laser Senior Laser 144414 Jordan van Zyl RYC 1098 7.0 DNF 7.0 DNF (10.0 DNC) 2.0 3.0 29.0 19.0
5th Laser Senior Laser 1 Peter Rist RYC 1098 (10.0 DNC) 7.0 DNF 10.0 DNC 3.0 5.0 35.0 25.0
6th Laser Senior Laser 4.7 11 Emma Lucas RYC 1207 7.0 DNF 4.0 (10.0 DNC) 7.0 7.0 35.0 25.0
7th Laser Senior Laser Radial 7 Trevor Kitson RYC 1142 7.0 DNF 1.0 (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 38.0 28.0
8th Laser Senior Laser 191056 Matt van Rensburg RYC 1098 (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 6.0 6.0 42.0 32.0
9th Laser Senior Laser 4.7 184819 Courtney van Wyngaardt RYC 1207 7.0 DNF (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 8.0 DNF 10.0 DNC 45.0 35.0

Open B Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PY, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Division Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Club PY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
1st Open B Open B Tera Pro 2588 Cameron Hills RYC 1364 (5.0 DNC) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 9.0 4.0
2nd Open B Open B Tera Sport 1413 Simon Carthew RYC 1432 1.0 2.0 (5.0 DNC) 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 18.0 13.0
3rd Open B Open B Tera Sport 1809 Daniel Pappas 1432 (5.0 DNC) 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 2.0 2.0 DNF 19.0 14.0
4th Open B Open B Enterprise 10570 William Pierce-Jones Tanya Cummins RYC 1116 2.0 DNF (5.0 DNC) 5.0 DNC 3.0 5.0 DNC 20.0 15.0

FINAL RESULT

Senior Division – Combined Results

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PY, Entries: 10, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Division Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Club PY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
1st Open Senior Sonnet 559 Tim Jones Adam Jones RYC 1130 (8.0 DNF) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 12.0 4.0
2nd Laser Senior Laser Radial 165610 Charlie Hills RYC 1142 3.0 (4.0) 3.0 2.0 2.0 14.0 10.0
3rd Laser Senior Laser 214128 Pierre Goosen RYC 1098 1.0 3.0 2.0 (5.0) 5.0 16.0 11.0
4th Laser Senior Laser 4.7 5 Luke Weddell RYC 1207 2.0 6.0 (11.0 DNC) 6.0 3.0 28.0 17.0
5th Laser Senior Laser 144414 Jordan van Zyl RYC 1098 8.0 DNF 8.0 DNF (11.0 DNC) 3.0 4.0 34.0 23.0
6th Laser Senior Laser 1 Peter Rist RYC 1098 (11.0 DNC) 8.0 DNF 11.0 DNC 4.0 6.0 40.0 29.0
7th Laser Senior Laser 4.7 11 Emma Lucas RYC 1207 8.0 DNF 5.0 (11.0 DNC) 8.0 8.0 40.0 29.0
8th Laser Senior Laser Radial 7 Trevor Kitson RYC 1142 8.0 DNF 2.0 (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 43.0 32.0
9th Laser Senior Laser 191056 Matt van Rensburg RYC 1098 (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 7.0 7.0 47.0 36.0
10th Laser Senior Laser 4.7 184819 Courtney van Wyngaardt RYC 1207 8.0 DNF (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 9.0 DNF 11.0 DNC 50.0 39.0

www.ryc.co.za

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.23.4
www.sailwave.com