RYC Interclub Regatta & River Championships 2018 inc. Gypsy Africa’s – 27 & 28 Jan 2018

FINAL RESULT

Finn Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PY, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Club PY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
1st Finn 540 Ralph Hodgen RYC 1042 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (5.0 DNC) 9.0 4.0
2nd Finn 304 Andrew Martin RYC 1066 2.0 (3.0) 2.0 2.0 1.0 10.0 7.0
3rd Finn 485 Justin Harth RYC 1066 (4.0) 2.0 3.0 4.0 2.0 15.0 11.0
4th Finn 519 William Pierce-Jones RYC 1066 3.0 4.0 4.0 3.0 (5.0 DNC) 19.0 14.0

Laser Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PY, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Club PY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
1st Laser 144414 Jordan van Zyl RYC 1097 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 (3.0) 8.0 5.0
2nd Laser 32522 Trevor Kitson RYC 1097 2.0 (8.0 DNF) 2.0 1.0 2.0 15.0 7.0
3rd Laser 160123 Pierre Goosen RYC 1097 (4.0) 2.0 4.0 3.0 1.0 14.0 10.0
4th Radial 183456 Sigi Bailes RYC 1139 3.0 4.0 3.0 (9.0 DNS) 4.0 23.0 14.0
5th Laser 191056 Matt van Rensburg RYC 1097 6.0 3.0 5.0 (7.0) 6.0 27.0 20.0
6th Laser 4.7 165610 Luke Weddell RYC 1200 5.0 (6.0) 6.0 4.0 5.0 26.0 20.0
7th Laser 4 K Drake RYC 1097 7.0 5.0 7.0 5.0 (8.0) 32.0 24.0
8th Laser 4.7 2 Jamie McGillivray RYC 1200 (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 6.0 7.0 43.0 33.0
9th Laser No Name Frank Collier RYC 1097 8.0 8.0 DNS 8.0 DNS 9.0 DNS (10.0 DNC) 43.0 33.0

Gypsy Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PY, Entries: 12, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Club PY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
1st Gypsy 540 Charlie Hills Lauren Hynch RYC 1245 1.0 (3.0) 1.0 1.0 2.0 8.0 5.0
2nd Gypsy 307 JP Kriel Conwell Tagarira KYC 1245 2.0 1.0 2.0 (3.0) 1.0 9.0 6.0
3rd Gypsy 196 Lameck Jason Devaundrey Slinger KYC 1245 (8.0) 2.0 3.0 2.0 4.0 19.0 11.0
4th Gypsy 272 Robin Waters Rana Waters RYC 1245 4.0 6.0 4.0 4.0 (13.0 DNC) 31.0 18.0
5th Gypsy 309 Cameron Hills Meghan Jones RYC 1245 5.0 (7.0) 5.0 7.0 3.0 27.0 20.0
6th Gypsy 266 Sanele Mayqaza Nyasha Tembo KYC 1245 (7.0) 4.0 6.0 5.0 6.0 28.0 21.0
7th Gypsy 524 Patrick Butler Antony Hanaue RYC 1245 (10.0) 5.0 8.0 9.0 5.0 37.0 27.0
8th Gypsy 186 Benno Badenhuizen Peter Senn RYC 1245 3.0 8.0 9.0 8.0 (13.0 DNC) 41.0 28.0
9th Gypsy 351 Ryan Hughes Crest Henrick KYC 1245 (11.0) 11.0 7.0 6.0 7.0 42.0 31.0
10th Gypsy 184 Warren Horne Suzanne Horne RYC 1245 6.0 9.0 12.0 12.0 DNS (13.0 DNC) 52.0 39.0
11th Gypsy 320 Joshua Horne Nathan Ross RYC 1245 9.0 10.0 10.0 11.0 (13.0 DNC) 53.0 40.0
12th Gypsy 121 Carl van Wyngaardt Natashe van Wyngaadt RYC 1245 (12.0) 12.0 DNF 11.0 10.0 8.0 53.0 41.0

Sonnet Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PY, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Club PY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
1st Sonnet 559 Tim Jones Adam Jones RYC 1130 (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 5.0 4.0
2nd Sonnet 526 Frans Loots Jamie Loots RYC 1130 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 (4.0) 12.0 8.0
3rd Sonnet 569 Colin Benadie Sophie Hynch RYC 1130 (3.0) 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 15.0 12.0
4th Sonnet 18 Abbey Sweeney Emma Lucas RYC 1130 4.0 4.0 4.0 DNF 5.0 (6.0 DNC) 23.0 17.0
5th Sonnet 567 John McGillivray RYC 1130 (6.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 4.0 2.0 24.0 18.0

Mirror Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PY, Entries: 2, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Club PY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
1st Mirror 4366 Joshua Muller Courtney van Wynhaardt ELYC 1383 (2.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 7.0 5.0
2nd Mirror 70411 Nathan Muller Jenna Bailes ELYC 1383 1.0 2.0 2.0 (3.0 DNS) 1.0 9.0 6.0

Tera Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PY, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Club PY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
1st Tera Sport 1830 Daniel Pappas RYC 1432 (4.0 DNS) 1.0 1.0 4.0 OCS 1.0 11.0 7.0
2nd Tera Sport 1432 Joe Stocks RYC 1432 (2.0) 2.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 9.0 7.0
3rd Tera Sport 1418 Ashley van Vliet RYC 1432 1.0 3.0 3.0 (4.0 DNF) 4.0 DNF 15.0 11.0

COMBINED FINAL RESULTS

Senior Division

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PY, Entries: 18, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Club PY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
1st Laser 144414 Jordan van Zyl RYC 1097 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 (6.0) 12.0 6.0
2nd Laser 32522 Trevor Kitson RYC 1097 2.0 (16.0 DNF) 2.0 2.0 3.0 25.0 9.0
3rd Sonnet 559 Tim Jones Adam Jones RYC 1130 3.0 (6.0) 6.0 1.0 1.0 17.0 11.0
4th Laser 160123 Pierre Goosen RYC 1097 (5.0) 2.0 4.0 5.0 2.0 18.0 13.0
5th Radial 183456 Sigi Bailes RYC 1139 4.0 5.0 3.0 (18.0 DNS) 8.0 38.0 20.0
6th Sonnet 526 Frans Loots Jamie Loots RYC 1130 7.0 7.0 (13.0) 4.0 7.0 38.0 25.0
7th Laser 191056 Matt van Rensburg RYC 1097 8.0 3.0 5.0 (10.0) 10.0 36.0 26.0
8th Laser 4.7 165610 Luke Weddell RYC 1200 6.0 (12.0) 7.0 6.0 9.0 40.0 28.0
9th Sonnet 569 Colin Benadie Sophie Hynch RYC 1130 11.0 8.0 (14.0) 8.0 5.0 46.0 32.0
10th Finn 540 Ralph Hodgen RYC 1042 12.0 4.0 8.0 11.0 (19.0 DNC) 54.0 35.0
11th Laser 4 K Drake RYC 1097 9.0 9.0 11.0 7.0 (12.0) 48.0 36.0
12th Finn 304 Andrew Martin RYC 1066 (13.0) 11.0 9.0 13.0 13.0 59.0 46.0
13th Finn 485 Justin Harth RYC 1066 (15.0) 10.0 10.0 15.0 14.0 64.0 49.0
14th Finn 519 William Pierce-Jones RYC 1066 14.0 13.0 12.0 14.0 (19.0 DNC) 72.0 53.0
15th Sonnet 567 John McGillivray RYC 1130 (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 12.0 4.0 73.0 54.0
16th Laser 4.7 2 Jamie McGillivray RYC 1200 (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 9.0 11.0 77.0 58.0
17th Laser No Name Frank Collier RYC 1097 10.0 16.0 DNS 16.0 DNS 18.0 DNS (19.0 DNC) 79.0 60.0
18th Sonnet 18 Abbey Sweeney Emma Lucas RYC 1130 16.0 14.0 16.0 DNF 16.0 (19.0 DNC) 81.0 62.0

Junior Division

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PY, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Club PY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
1st Mirror 4366 Joshua Muller Courtney van Wynhaardt ELYC 1383 (4.0) 1.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 10.0 6.0
2nd Mirror 70411 Nathan Muller Jenna Bailes ELYC 1383 2.0 2.0 3.0 (6.0 DNS) 1.0 14.0 8.0
3rd Tera Sport 1830 Daniel Pappas RYC 1432 (6.0 DNS) 3.0 1.0 6.0 OCS 3.0 19.0 13.0
4th Tera Sport 1432 Joe Stocks RYC 1432 3.0 (4.0) 4.0 2.0 4.0 17.0 13.0
5th Tera Sport 1418 Ashley van Vliet RYC 1432 1.0 5.0 5.0 (6.0 DNF) 6.0 DNF 23.0 17.0

www.ryc.co.za

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.23.4
www.sailwave.com