Monthly Archives: November 2017

Hurricane Series 17 September & 8 October 2017

Final Results

Laser Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Laser Radial 144414 J van Zyl 1139 (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 3.0
2nd Laser Radial 160001 C Hills 1139 5.0 3.0 2.0 (9.0 DNC) 19.0 10.0
3rd Laser 160123 P Goosen 1097 2.0 5.0 (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 25.0 16.0
4th Laser No Name F Collier 1097 4.0 4.0 (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 26.0 17.0
5th Laser Radial 191080 P Butler 1139 7.0 2.0 (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 27.0 18.0
6th Laser 99870 C Young 1097 3.0 6.0 (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 27.0 18.0
7th Laser 160004 J McGillivray 1097 6.0 7.0 (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 31.0 22.0
8th Laser 191056 M van Rensburg 1097 (9.0 DNF) 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 36.0 27.0

Open A Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Sonnet 569 C Benadie S &L Hynch 1130 1.0 1.0 (2.0) 2.0 6.0 4.0
2nd Sonnet 559 T Jones A Jones & D Pappas 1130 (6.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 1.0 1.0 14.0 8.0
3rd Finn 304 A Martin 1066 2.0 2.0 (6.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 16.0 10.0
4th Finn 504 R Hodgen 1042 (6.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 3.0 6.0 DNC 21.0 15.0
5th Finn 519 William PJ 1066 (6.0 DNF) 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 24.0 18.0

Tera Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Tera Sport 1 E Lucas 1432 (2.0) 1.0 2.0 1.0 6.0 4.0
2nd Tera Pro 2588 C Hills 1364 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 2.0 6.0 4.0
3rd Tera Sport 1432 J Stocks 1432 3.0 (5.0 DNC) 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 18.0 13.0
4th Tera Sport 1625 A Young 1432 (5.0 DNC) 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 20.0 15.0

Combined Results

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 13, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Sonnet 569 C Benadie S &L Hynch 1130 1.0 1.0 2.0 (3.0) 7.0 4.0
2nd Laser Radial 144414 J van Zyl 1139 2.0 2.0 (3.0) 2.0 9.0 6.0
3rd Laser Radial 160001 C Hills 1139 6.0 4.0 5.0 (14.0 DNC) 29.0 15.0
4th Sonnet 559 T Jones A Jones & D Pappas 1130 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 1.0 1.0 30.0 16.0
5th Laser 160123 P Goosen 1097 3.0 6.0 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 37.0 23.0
6th Laser No Name F Collier 1097 5.0 5.0 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 38.0 24.0
7th Laser Radial 191080 P Butler 1139 8.0 3.0 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 39.0 25.0
8th Laser 99870 C Young 1097 4.0 7.0 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 39.0 25.0
9th Laser 160004 J McGillivray 1097 7.0 8.0 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 43.0 29.0
10th Finn 504 R Hodgen 1042 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 4.0 14.0 DNC 46.0 32.0
11th Finn 304 A Martin 1066 9.0 9.0 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 46.0 32.0
12th Finn 519 William PJ 1066 (14.0 DNF) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 56.0 42.0
12th Laser 191056 M van Rensburg 1097 (14.0 DNF) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 56.0 42.0

Summer Series (S) 12 &19 November 2017

Finn Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st Finn 540 R Hodgen 1042 5.0 DNC 1.0 1.0 7.0 7.0
2nd Finn 256 W Horne 1066 5.0 DNC 2.0 2.0 9.0 9.0
3rd Finn 519 W Pierce-Jones 1066 5.0 DNF 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 15.0 15.0
3rd Finn 304 A Martin 1066 5.0 DNF 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 15.0 15.0

Laser Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st Laser 160123 P Goosen 1097 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 3.0
2nd Laser No Name Brand P Rist 1097 2.0 3.0 4.0 9.0 9.0
3rd Laser 99870 C Young 1097 9.0 DNC 2.0 2.0 13.0 13.0
4th Laser 160123A F Collier 1097 9.0 DNC 5.0 3.0 17.0 17.0
5th Laser Radial 160001 C Hills 1139 9.0 DNC 3.0 7.0 19.0 19.0
6th Laser 191056 M van Rensburg 1097 9.0 DNF 6.0 5.0 20.0 20.0
7th Laser 144414 J van Zyl 1097 3.0 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 21.0 21.0
8th Laser Radial 6 B Badenhuizen 1139 9.0 DNC 7.0 6.0 22.0 22.0

Tera Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st Tera Sport 1625 A Young 1432 5.0 DNC 5.0 DSQ 1.0 11.0 11.0
2nd Tera Pro 2588 C Hills 1364 1.0 5.0 DSQ 5.0 DNC 11.0 11.0
3rd Tera Pro 1413 D Pappas 1364 5.0 DNC 5.0 DSQ 2.0 12.0 12.0
4th Tera Pro 1803 J Stocks 1364 5.0 DNC 5.0 DSQ 3.0 13.0 13.0

Sonnet Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 2, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st Sonnet 569 C Benadie L Hynch 1130 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 3.0
2nd Sonnet 559 T Jones A Jones 1130 2.0 3.0 DNC 3.0 DNC 8.0 8.0

COMBINED RESULTS

A Division

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 14, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st Laser 160123 P Goosen 1097 3.0 1.0 1.0 5.0 5.0
2nd Sonnet 569 C Benadie L Hynch 1130 1.0 5.0 4.0 10.0 10.0
3rd Laser No Name Brand P Rist 1097 4.0 3.0 5.0 12.0 12.0
4th Laser 99870 C Young 1097 15.0 DNC 2.0 2.0 19.0 19.0
5th Laser 160123A F Collier 1097 15.0 DNC 6.0 3.0 24.0 24.0
6th Laser Radial 160001 C Hills 1139 15.0 DNC 3.0 10.0 28.0 28.0
7th Laser 191056 M van Rensburg 1097 15.0 DNF 7.0 6.0 28.0 28.0
8th Laser Radial 6 B Badenhuizen 1139 15.0 DNC 9.0 7.0 31.0 31.0
9th Finn 540 R Hodgen 1042 15.0 DNC 8.0 8.0 31.0 31.0
10th Sonnet 559 T Jones A Jones 1130 2.0 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 32.0 32.0
11th Finn 256 W Horne 1066 15.0 DNC 10.0 9.0 34.0 34.0
12th Laser 144414 J van Zyl 1097 5.0 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 35.0 35.0
13th Finn 519 W Pierce-Jones 1066 15.0 DNF 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 45.0 45.0
13th Finn 304 A Martin 1066 15.0 DNF 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 45.0 45.0

B Division

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st Tera Sport 1625 A Young 1432 5.0 DNC 5.0 DSQ 1.0 11.0 11.0
2nd Tera Pro 2588 C Hills 1364 1.0 5.0 DSQ 5.0 DNC 11.0 11.0
3rd Tera Pro 1413 D Pappas 1364 5.0 DNC 5.0 DSQ 2.0 12.0 12.0
4th Tera Pro 1803 J Stocks 1364 5.0 DNC 5.0 DSQ 3.0 13.0 13.0

www.ryc.co.za

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.23.4
www.sailwave.com

Bailey Southwell (P) 22 October 2017

Junior Fleet

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Rating system: PY, Entries: 1, Scoring system: Appendix A
Fleet Class SailNo HelmName Start Time Finish Time Elapsed Time Pos
Junior Dabchick 3145 C Hills 15:00 17:05:46 1.0 1.0

Senior Fleet

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Rating system: PY, Entries: 13, Scoring system: Appendix A
Fleet Class SailNo HelmName Start Time Finish Time Elapsed Time Pos
Senior Laser 144414 J van Zyl 15:08 16:37:22 1.0 1.0
Senior Laser Radial 191080 P Butler 15:08 16:41:04 2.0 2.0
Senior Finn 304 A Martin 15:08 16:41:05 3.0 3.0
Senior Finn 519 W Pierce-Jones 15:04 16:41:25 4.0 4.0
Senior Laser 191056 M van Rensburg 15:08 16:41:31 5.0 5.0
Senior Laser 161023 P Goosen 15:12 16:41:36 6.0 6.0
Senior Laser Radial 11 T Jones 15:08 16:46:36 7.0 7.0
Senior Laser Radial 160001 C Hills 15:08 16:48:29 8.0 8.0
Senior Laser Radial 6 B Badenhuizen 15:08 16:48:50 9.0 9.0
Senior Miracle 3 W Fraser 15:04 16:49:01 10.0 10.0
Senior Enterprise 10570 J Woolard 15:00 16:49:24 11.0 11.0
Senior Gypsy 272 R Waters 15:00 17:03:55 12.0 12.0
Senior Laser Radial 93281 P Millar 15:00 DNF 14.0 DNF 14.0

www.ryc.co.za

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.23.4
www.sailwave.com

Spring Series (H) 15 & 29 October 2017

Finn Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Finn 304 A Martin 1160 1.0 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 5.0 3.0
4th Finn 519 W Pierce-Jones 1200 (5.0 DNS) 5.0 DNS 1.0 5.0 DNF 16.0 11.0
2nd Finn 300 D Garner 1066 (5.0 DNS) 2.0 4.0 3.0 14.0 9.0
3rd Finn 485 P Goosen 1120 (5.0 DNC) 5.0 DNC 3.0 2.0 15.0 10.0

Laser Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
2nd Laser No Name Brand P Rist 1162 (8.0 DNS) 8.0 DNS 2.0 1.0 19.0 11.0
4th Laser Radial 160001 C Hills 1141 (8.0 DNS) 8.0 DNS 3.0 3.0 22.0 14.0
7th Laser 4.7 180856 P Millar 1285 3.0 (8.0 DNS) 8.0 DNS 8.0 DNS 27.0 19.0
5th Laser No Nmae Brand F Collier 1117 (8.0 DNF) 8.0 DNS 4.0 4.0 24.0 16.0
3rd Laser 191056 M van Rensburg 1135 1.0 3.0 (8.0 DNS) 8.0 DNS 20.0 12.0
6th Laser 99870 C Young 1125 (8.0 DNS) 2.0 8.0 DNS 8.0 DNS 26.0 18.0
1st Laser Radial 191080 P Butler 1155 (2.0) 1.0 1.0 2.0 6.0 4.0

Open Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 1, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Mirror 69585 A Jones T Jones 1383 (2.0 DNS) 2.0 DNS 1.0 1.0 6.0 4.0

Tera Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
5th Tera Sport 1830 T Young 1432 2.0 (7.0 DNS) 7.0 DNS 7.0 DNS 23.0 16.0
2nd Tera Sport 1413 D Pappas 1432 3.0 (4.0) 3.0 3.0 13.0 9.0
6th Tera Sport 1432 J Norman ?? 1432 (7.0 DNS) 3.0 7.0 DNS 7.0 DNS 24.0 17.0
3rd Tera Pro 1417 M Jones 1364 (7.0 DNS) 7.0 DNS 2.0 2.0 18.0 11.0
1st Tera Pro 2588 C Hills 1380 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 1.0 5.0 3.0
4th Tera Sport 1418 A Young 1630 (7.0 DNS) 1.0 7.0 DNS 7.0 DNS 22.0 15.0

COMBINED RESULTS

A Division

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 11, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Laser Radial 191080 P Butler 1155 (3.0) 2.0 1.0 2.0 8.0 5.0
2nd Finn 304 A Martin 1160 1.0 1.0 4.0 (5.0) 11.0 6.0
3rd Laser No Name Brand P Rist 1162 (12.0 DNS) 12.0 DNS 2.0 1.0 27.0 15.0
4th Laser 191056 M van Rensburg 1135 2.0 4.0 (12.0 DNS) 12.0 DNS 30.0 18.0
5th Laser Radial 160001 C Hills 1141 (12.0 DNS) 12.0 DNS 5.0 3.0 32.0 20.0
6th Finn 300 D Garner 1066 (12.0 DNS) 5.0 8.0 7.0 32.0 20.0
7th Laser No Nmae Brand F Collier 1117 (12.0 DNF) 12.0 DNS 6.0 4.0 34.0 22.0
8th Finn 485 P Goosen 1120 (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 7.0 6.0 37.0 25.0
9th Finn 519 W Pierce-Jones 1200 (12.0 DNS) 12.0 DNS 3.0 12.0 DNF 39.0 27.0
10th Laser 99870 C Young 1125 (12.0 DNS) 3.0 12.0 DNS 12.0 DNS 39.0 27.0
11th Laser 4.7 180856 P Millar 1285 4.0 (12.0 DNS) 12.0 DNS 12.0 DNS 40.0 28.0

B Division

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Tera Pro 2588 C Hills 1380 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 1.0 5.0 3.0
2nd Tera Sport 1413 D Pappas 1432 3.0 (4.0) 4.0 4.0 15.0 11.0
3rd Tera Pro 1417 M Jones 1364 (8.0 DNS) 8.0 DNS 3.0 2.0 21.0 13.0
4th Mirror 69585 A Jones T Jones 1383 (8.0 DNS) 8.0 DNS 2.0 3.0 21.0 13.0
5th Tera Sport 1418 A Young 1630 (8.0 DNS) 1.0 8.0 DNS 8.0 DNS 25.0 17.0
6th Tera Sport 1830 T Young 1432 2.0 (8.0 DNS) 8.0 DNS 8.0 DNS 26.0 18.0
7th Tera Sport 1432 J Norman ?? 1432 (8.0 DNS) 3.0 8.0 DNS 8.0 DNS 27.0 19.0

www.ryc.co.za

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.23.4
www.sailwave.com