Monthly Archives: September 2017

Opening Season Regatta (S) – 2 & 3 September 2017

FINAL RESULTS

Finn Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Finn 304 A Martin 1066 (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 3.0
2nd Finn 503 W Horne 1066 (2.0) 2.0 2.0 2.0 8.0 6.0
3rd Finn 519 W Pierce-Jones 1066 3.0 3.0 3.0 (4.0 DNS) 13.0 9.0

Laser Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 10, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Laser 183456 T Kitson 1097 1.0 1.0 1.0 (2.0) 5.0 3.0
2nd Laser 160123 P Goosen 1097 (5.0) 2.0 2.0 1.0 10.0 5.0
3rd Laser 99870 C Young 1097 (7.0) 3.0 6.0 3.0 19.0 12.0
4th Laser Radial 144414 J van Zyl 1139 (8.0) 4.0 3.0 5.0 20.0 12.0
5th Laser Radial 160001 C Hills 1139 3.0 7.0 (11.0 DNF) 4.0 25.0 14.0
6th Laser 191080 P Butler 1097 2.0 5.0 7.0 (8.0) 22.0 14.0
7th Laser 160078 J McGillivray 1097 4.0 (11.0 DNF) 4.0 7.0 26.0 15.0
8th Laser No Number F Collier 1097 (6.0) 6.0 5.0 6.0 23.0 17.0
9th Laser 4 K Drake 1097 9.0 8.0 (11.0 DNS) 11.0 DNS 39.0 28.0
10th Laser 4.7 180856 P Millar 1200 10.0 (11.0 DNS) 11.0 DNF 11.0 DNS 43.0 32.0

Open A Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Sonnet 559 T Jones A & M Jones 1130 1.0 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 5.0 3.0
2nd Sonnet 569 C Benadie L Hynch 1130 (3.0) 2.0 1.0 2.0 8.0 5.0
3rd Dolphin 107 S Arnold D Arnold 1020 2.0 3.0 3.0 (4.0 DNS) 12.0 8.0

Open B Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 2, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Gypsy 186 B Badenhuizen Benjie/Peter S 1245 2.0 (3.0 DNS) 1.0 3.0 DNS 9.0 6.0
2nd Mirror 69585 M Jones Daniel 1383 1.0 (3.0 DNS) 2.0 3.0 DNS 9.0 6.0

Tera Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Tera Pro 2588 C Hills 1364 1.0 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 5.0 3.0
2nd Tera 1625 A Young 1432 (2.0) 2.0 1.0 2.0 7.0 5.0
3rd Tera Pro 1417 J McGillivray 1364 (3.0) 3.0 3.0 3.0 12.0 9.0
4th Tera 1413 E Lucas 1432 4.0 4.0 (5.0) 4.0 17.0 12.0
5th Tera 1830 M Wilmot 1432 (5.0) 5.0 4.0 5.0 19.0 14.0
6th Tera 1432 J Stocks 1432 (6.0) 6.0 6.0 6.0 24.0 18.0

COMBINED FLEET RESULTS

A Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 16, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Laser 183456 T Kitson 1097 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 2.0 6.0 4.0
2nd Laser 160123 P Goosen 1097 (6.0) 3.0 2.0 1.0 12.0 6.0
3rd Sonnet 559 T Jones A & M Jones 1130 3.0 1.0 (7.0) 6.0 17.0 10.0
4th Laser Radial 144414 J van Zyl 1139 (10.0) 5.0 3.0 5.0 23.0 13.0
5th Laser 99870 C Young 1097 (8.0) 4.0 8.0 3.0 23.0 15.0
6th Laser Radial 160001 C Hills 1139 4.0 8.0 (17.0 DNF) 4.0 33.0 16.0
7th Laser 160078 J McGillivray 1097 5.0 (17.0 DNF) 4.0 8.0 34.0 17.0
8th Laser 191080 P Butler 1097 2.0 6.0 9.0 (10.0) 27.0 17.0
9th Laser No Number F Collier 1097 (7.0) 7.0 5.0 7.0 26.0 19.0
10th Sonnet 569 C Benadie L Hynch 1130 (15.0) 9.0 6.0 9.0 39.0 24.0
11th Finn 304 A Martin 1066 9.0 (11.0) 10.0 11.0 41.0 30.0
12th Finn 503 W Horne 1066 11.0 (13.0) 11.0 12.0 47.0 34.0
13th Dolphin 107 S Arnold D Arnold 1020 13.0 12.0 12.0 (17.0 DNS) 54.0 37.0
14th Laser 4 K Drake 1097 12.0 10.0 (17.0 DNS) 17.0 DNS 56.0 39.0
15th Finn 519 W Pierce-Jones 1066 14.0 14.0 13.0 (17.0 DNS) 58.0 41.0
16th Laser 4.7 180856 P Millar 1200 16.0 (17.0 DNS) 17.0 DNF 17.0 DNS 67.0 50.0

B Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Tera Pro 2588 C Hills 1364 1.0 1.0 (3.0) 1.0 6.0 3.0
2nd Tera 1625 A Young 1432 (2.0) 2.0 1.0 2.0 7.0 5.0
3rd Tera Pro 1417 J McGillivray 1364 3.0 3.0 (4.0) 3.0 13.0 9.0
4th Tera 1413 E Lucas 1432 5.0 4.0 (7.0) 4.0 20.0 13.0
5th Tera 1830 M Wilmot 1432 (6.0) 5.0 6.0 5.0 22.0 16.0
6th Mirror 69585 M Jones Daniel 1383 4.0 (9.0 DNS) 5.0 9.0 DNS 27.0 18.0
7th Tera 1432 J Stocks 1432 7.0 6.0 (8.0) 6.0 27.0 19.0
8th Gypsy 186 B Badenhuizen Benjie/Peter S 1245 8.0 (9.0 DNS) 2.0 9.0 DNS 28.0 19.0