Monthly Archives: September 2016

LASER NATIONALS / EC CHAMPS – BREAKING NEWS !

We excited to announce that Roger Hudson and the Race Ahead Team will be involved in the Laser Nationals / EC Champs.

capture

 

They have offered to :

  • Providing coaching to the Laser Radial and 4.7 fleets at no cost
  • Asinathi (Jim) and Brevan Thompson will sail in the Radial fleet
  • Roger will be giving a talk one evening on the recent Rio Olympics
  • Based on the results of the Nationals as well as the Youth selections, there is also an amazing opportunity (that will be provided by Race Ahead) for 2 youth sailors. Details still be finalised but it will be a really is a fantastic prize and one not to be missed, more details to follow…

Please Note : 2 days to go for early bird entries – currently we have :

Lasers have 32 entries ,  5 = 4.7  ,   19 Radials  and 8 Standards and no entries from Gauteng

EC Prov have 14 Entries   9 Oppies,  2 Tera’s and various other classes.

Please enter now – makes the admin much easier : link to entry forms 

Opening Season Regatta (S) – 27 & 28 August 2016

FLEET RESULTS

Finn Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Finn Finn R Hodgen 1042 2.0 (4.0 DNF) 1.0 1.0 8.0 4.0
2nd Finn Finn A Martin 1066 (3.0) 2.0 2.0 2.0 9.0 6.0
3rd Finn Finn T Bailes 1042 1.0 1.0 (4.0 DNC) 4.0 DNC 10.0 6.0

Laser Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 11, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Laser Laser Radial T Jones 1136 1.0 2.0 4.0 (6.0) 13.0 7.0
2nd Laser Laser Radial J van Zyl 1136 4.0 3.0 1.0 (5.0) 13.0 8.0
3rd Laser Laser Radial C Hills 1136 3.0 (4.0) 3.0 3.0 13.0 9.0
4th Laser Laser S Bailes 1095 2.0 1.0 (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 27.0 15.0
5th Laser Laser J Harth 1095 (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 2.0 2.0 28.0 16.0
6th Laser Laser M van Rensburg 1095 6.0 5.0 6.0 (9.0) 26.0 17.0
7th Laser Laser 4.7 P Millar 1195 5.0 6.0 7.0 (8.0) 26.0 18.0
8th Laser Laser J McGillivray 1095 (12.0 DNF) 12.0 DNC 8.0 1.0 33.0 21.0
9th Laser Laser 4.7 S Hynch 1195 (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNF 5.0 4.0 33.0 21.0
10th Laser Laser P Rist 1095 (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 9.0 7.0 40.0 28.0
11th Laser Laser Radial B van Wynhaart 1136 7.0 (12.0 DNF) 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 43.0 31.0

Open A Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Open A Dolphin S Arnold D Arnold 1020 (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 3.0
2nd Open A Sprog C van Wyngaardt N van Wyngaardt 1120 2.0 2.0 (4.0 DNF) 4.0 DNC 12.0 8.0
3rd Open A 29-ER M Robinson J Bailes 919 (4.0 DNF) 4.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 16.0 12.0

Open B Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Open B Enterprise W Pierce-Jones B Badenhuizen 1113 1.0 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 5.0 3.0
2nd Open B Gypsy R Waters R Waters 1245 (4.0 DNC) 4.0 DNC 1.0 3.0 12.0 8.0
3rd Open B Pico E Lucas 1318 (4.0 DNC) 4.0 DNC 3.0 2.0 13.0 9.0

Tera Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Tera Tera Sport J Norman 1457 1.0 2.0 1.0 (3.0) 7.0 4.0
2nd Tera Tera Sport J McGillivray 1457 3.0 (6.0) 3.0 1.0 13.0 7.0
3rd Tera Tera Sport C Hills 1457 2.0 1.0 (5.0) 4.0 12.0 7.0
4th Tera Tera Pro L Weddell 1356 (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 2.0 2.0 24.0 14.0
5th Tera Tera Sport I Bales-Smith 1457 5.0 3.0 (7.0) 6.0 21.0 14.0
6th Tera Tera Sport M Jones 1457 4.0 5.0 6.0 (10.0 DNF) 25.0 15.0
7th Tera Tera Sport S Carthew 1457 (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 4.0 5.0 29.0 19.0
8th Tera Tera Sport K Norman 1457 6.0 4.0 (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 30.0 20.0
9th Tera Tera Sport T Bailes 1457 (10.0 DNF) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 40.0 30.0

COMBINED RESULTS

Course A Division

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 17, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Laser Laser Radial T Jones 1136 1.0 2.0 4.0 (9.0) 16.0 7.0
2nd Laser Laser Radial J van Zyl 1136 4.0 3.0 1.0 (8.0) 16.0 8.0
3rd Laser Laser Radial C Hills 1136 3.0 (4.0) 3.0 4.0 14.0 10.0
4th Open A Dolphin S Arnold D Arnold 1020 (11.0) 8.0 5.0 5.0 29.0 18.0
5th Finn Finn R Hodgen 1042 8.0 (18.0 DNF) 8.0 3.0 37.0 19.0
6th Laser Laser M van Rensburg 1095 7.0 5.0 7.0 (12.0) 31.0 19.0
7th Laser Laser 4.7 P Millar 1195 5.0 7.0 9.0 (11.0) 32.0 21.0
8th Laser Laser S Bailes 1095 2.0 1.0 (18.0 DNC) 18.0 DNC 39.0 21.0
9th Laser Laser J Harth 1095 (18.0 DNC) 18.0 DNC 2.0 2.0 40.0 22.0
10th Finn Finn A Martin 1066 10.0 9.0 (12.0) 6.0 37.0 25.0
11th Laser Laser J McGillivray 1095 (18.0 DNF) 18.0 DNC 10.0 1.0 47.0 29.0
12th Finn Finn T Bailes 1042 6.0 6.0 (18.0 DNC) 18.0 DNC 48.0 30.0
13th Laser Laser 4.7 S Hynch 1195 (18.0 DNC) 18.0 DNF 6.0 7.0 49.0 31.0
14th Laser Laser P Rist 1095 (18.0 DNC) 18.0 DNC 11.0 10.0 57.0 39.0
15th Open A Sprog C van Wyngaardt N van Wyngaardt 1120 12.0 10.0 (18.0 DNF) 18.0 DNC 58.0 40.0
16th Laser Laser Radial B van Wynhaart 1136 9.0 (18.0 DNF) 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 63.0 45.0
17th Open A 29-ER M Robinson J Bailes 919 (18.0 DNF) 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 72.0 54.0

Course B Division

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 12, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Tera Tera Sport J Norman 1457 1.0 2.0 1.0 (3.0) 7.0 4.0
2nd Tera Tera Sport C Hills 1457 3.0 1.0 (6.0) 4.0 14.0 8.0
3rd Tera Tera Sport J McGillivray 1457 4.0 (6.0) 4.0 1.0 15.0 9.0
4th Open B Enterprise W Pierce-Jones B Badenhuizen 1113 2.0 (7.0) 7.0 6.0 22.0 15.0
5th Tera Tera Pro L Weddell 1356 (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 3.0 2.0 31.0 18.0
6th Tera Tera Sport I Bales-Smith 1457 6.0 3.0 (9.0) 9.0 27.0 18.0
7th Tera Tera Sport M Jones 1457 5.0 5.0 8.0 (13.0 DNF) 31.0 18.0
8th Tera Tera Sport S Carthew 1457 (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 5.0 5.0 36.0 23.0
9th Open B Gypsy R Waters R Waters 1245 (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 2.0 8.0 36.0 23.0
10th Tera Tera Sport K Norman 1457 7.0 4.0 (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 37.0 24.0
11th Open B Pico E Lucas 1318 (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 9.0 7.0 42.0 29.0
12th Tera Tera Sport T Bailes 1457 (13.0 DNF) 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 52.0 39.0

www.ryc.co.za

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com