Monthly Archives: January 2016

RYC Interclub Regatta & River Championships 2016 inc. Gypsy Africa’s – 23 & 24 Jan 2016 – Gypsy’s

Junior Individual Results :  Click PDF

Junior Combined Individual Results : RYC interclub Junior

Senior Individual Results :

RYC interclub Senior

Senior Club Results:

Rank Club Points
1st RYC 21
2nd ABYC 91
3rd KYC 101
4th Kingswood 169
5th 208

Best 4 overall results from each Club

Junior Club Results:

Rank Club Points
1st ABYC 27
2nd RYC 44
3rd KYC 158
4th 216

Best 3 overall results from each Club

www.ryc.co.za

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.02 build 6
www.sailwave.com

RYC LEADER BOARDS – JAN 2016 (2015/2016 Season)

 Open A     
Position Skippper Total
1 T Jones 57
2 C Benadie 135
3 F Collier 180.5
4 A Martin 187
5 C Young 229
6 R Hodgen 260
7 J MacGillivray 306
8 S Drake 311
9 R Lochhead 317
10 P Senn 319
11 K Drake 324
12 C Hills 338
13 D Garner 368
14 P Millar 372
15 T Kitson 379
16 P Butler 386.5
17 A Butler 391
18 B Badenhuizen 407
19 W Pierce Jones 420
20 J Harth 420
Open B Fleet
Position Skippper Total
1 S Hynch 173
2 J MacGillivray 175
3 D Moore 180
4 C Hills 184
5 W Shiel 191
6 R Waters 196
7 I Balesmith 202
8 J Theron 220
9 A Baxter 224
10 T Bailes 231
11 A Young 240
12 M Jones 240

Sailwave results for Christmas Series (S) 5 & 6 December 2015 at Redhouse Yacht Club 2016

Final Results

Finn Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Nett
1st Finn A Martin 1069 (4.0 DNC) 4.0 DNC 1.0 2.0 7.0
2nd Finn R Hodgen 1042 (4.0 DNC) 4.0 DNC 4.0 OCS 1.0 9.0
3rd Finn W Pierce Jones 1069 (4.0 DNC) 4.0 DNC 4.0 DNF 4.0 DNC 12.0

Laser Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Nett
1st Laser C Young 1091 2.0 1.0 1.0 (3.0) 4.0
2nd Laser F Collier 1091 1.0 (6.0 DNC) 2.5 1.0 4.5
3rd Laser Radial P Butler 1135 (6.0 DNF) 6.0 DNC 2.5 2.0 10.5
4th Laser Radial A Butler 1135 (6.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 4.0 4.0 14.0
5th Laser K Drake 1091 (6.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 6.0 OCS 6.0 DNF 18.0

Tera Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 2, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Nett
1st Tera Sport I Bales – Smith 1457 (3.0 DNC) 3.0 DNC 1.0 1.0 5.0
2nd Tera Sport A Young 1457 (3.0 DNC) 3.0 DNC 3.0 DNF 3.0 DNC 9.0

Sonnet Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 2, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Nett
1st Sonnet T Jones M Jones 1150 (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0
2nd Sonnet S Hynch C Benadie 1150 (2.0) 2.0 2.0 2.0 6.0

COMBINED RESULTS

Open A Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 10, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Nett
1st Open A Sonnet T Jones M Jones 1150 (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0
2nd Open A Sonnet S Hynch C Benadie 1150 (2.0) 2.0 2.0 2.0 6.0
3rd Open A Laser C Young 1091 4.0 3.0 3.0 (5.0) 10.0
4th Open A Laser F Collier 1091 3.0 (11.0 DNC) 4.5 3.0 10.5
5th Open A Laser Radial P Butler 1135 (11.0 DNF) 11.0 DNC 4.5 4.0 19.5
6th Open A Laser Radial A Butler 1135 (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 6.0 7.0 24.0
7th Open A Finn A Martin 1069 (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 7.0 8.0 26.0
8th Open A Finn R Hodgen 1042 (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 11.0 OCS 6.0 28.0
9th Open A Laser K Drake 1091 (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 11.0 OCS 11.0 DNF 33.0
9th Open A Finn W Pierce Jones 1069 (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNF 11.0 DNC 33.0

Junior Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 2, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Nett
1st Tera Tera Sport I Bales – Smith 1457 (3.0 DNC) 3.0 DNC 1.0 1.0 5.0
2nd Tera Tera Sport A Young 1457 (3.0 DNC) 3.0 DNC 3.0 DNF 3.0 DNC 9.0

www.ryc.co.za

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com

Max Lippstreu (S) 17 January 2016

FINAL RESULTS

Open A Fleet

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Rating system: PY, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Division Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 Total
1st Open A 1st Senior Boat Sonnet 559 T Jones B Jones 1150 0:40:02 1.0
2nd Open A Laser Radial 160001 C Hills 1135 0:41:13 2.0
3rd Open A Finn 304 A Martin 1069 0:46:18 3.0
4th Open A Laser 99870 C Young 1091 0:51:41 4.0
5th Open A Laser No Name Brand F Collier 1091 0:56:34 5.0

Open B Fleet

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Rating system: PY, Entries: 1, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Division Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 Total
1st Open B 1st Junior Boat Optimist 5813 C Hills 1165 0:22:49 1.0

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com