Monthly Archives: November 2015

Summer Series (S) 8 November 2015

FINAL RESULTS

Laser Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Ratings: PY, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st Laser Laser 11 T Jones 1091 2.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 4.0
2nd Laser Laser 160091 R Lochhead 1091 3.0 2.0 2.0 7.0 7.0
3rd Laser Laser Radial 160087 S Drake 1135 5.0 4.0 4.0 13.0 13.0
4th Laser Laser 8 K Drake 1091 6.0 5.0 3.0 14.0 14.0
5th Laser Laser No Name F Collier 1091 4.0 3.0 9.0 DNC 16.0 16.0
6th Laser Laser 165610 C Benadie 1091 7.0 6.0 5.0 18.0 18.0
7th Laser Laser 183456 T Kitson 1091 1.0 9.0 DNF 9.0 DNC 19.0 19.0
8th Laser Laser Radial 93281 P Millar 1135 8.0 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 26.0 26.0

 

Finn Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Ratings: PY, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st Finn Finn 540 R Hodgen 1042 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 3.0
2nd Finn Finn 304 A Martin 1069 3.0 3.0 2.0 8.0 8.0
3rd Finn Finn 13 P Senn 1069 2.0 2.0 5.0 DNC 9.0 9.0
4th Finn Finn 485 D Garner 1069 5.0 DNC 4.0 5.0 DNC 14.0 14.0

 

Open A Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Ratings: PY, Entries: 1, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st Open A Sprog 889 C Young L Young 1120 2.0 DNC 1.0 2.0 DNC 5.0 5.0

 

Tera Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Ratings: PY, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st Tera Tera Sport 1809 J McGillivray 1457 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 3.0
2nd Tera Tera Sport 1413 I Balesmith 1457 2.0 4.0 2.0 8.0 8.0
3rd Tera Tera Sport 1432 D Moore 1457 4.0 2.0 5.0 DNC 11.0 11.0
4th Tera Tera Sport 1418 W Shiel 1457 3.0 3.0 5.0 DNC 11.0 11.0

 

Open B Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Ratings: PY, Entries: 1, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st Open B Gypsy 272 R Waters R Waters 1245 1.0 1.0 2.0 DNC 4.0 4.0

 

COMBINED RESULTS

Open A Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Ratings: PY, Entries: 13, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st Open A Laser 11 T Jones 1091 2.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 4.0
2nd Open A Laser 160091 R Lochhead 1091 4.0 2.0 2.0 8.0 8.0
3rd Open A Finn 540 R Hodgen 1042 3.0 4.0 3.0 10.0 10.0
4th Open A Finn 304 A Martin 1069 6.0 6.0 6.0 18.0 18.0
5th Open A Laser Radial 160087 S Drake 1135 8.0 7.0 5.0 20.0 20.0
6th Open A Laser 8 K Drake 1091 9.0 8.0 4.0 21.0 21.0
7th Open A Laser No Name F Collier 1091 7.0 3.0 14.0 DNC 24.0 24.0
8th Open A Finn 13 P Senn 1069 5.0 5.0 14.0 DNC 24.0 24.0
9th Open A Laser 165610 C Benadie 1091 10.0 9.0 7.0 26.0 26.0
10th Open A Laser 183456 T Kitson 1091 1.0 14.0 DNF 14.0 DNC 29.0 29.0
11th Open A Sprog 889 C Young L Young 1120 14.0 DNC 10.0 14.0 DNC 38.0 38.0
12th Open A Finn 485 D Garner 1069 14.0 DNC 11.0 14.0 DNC 39.0 39.0
12th Open A Laser Radial 93281 P Millar 1135 11.0 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 39.0 39.0

 

Open B Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Ratings: PY, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st Open B Tera Sport 1809 J McGillivray 1457 2.0 2.0 1.0 5.0 5.0
2nd Open B Gypsy 272 R Waters R Waters 1245 1.0 1.0 6.0 DNC 8.0 8.0
3rd Open B Tera Sport 1413 I Balesmith 1457 3.0 5.0 2.0 10.0 10.0
4th Open B Tera Sport 1432 D Moore 1457 5.0 3.0 6.0 DNC 14.0 14.0
5th Open B Tera Sport 1418 W Shiel 1457 4.0 4.0 6.0 DNC 14.0 14.0

 

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.02 build 6
www.sailwave.com

Bailey Southwell (P) 11 October 2015

FINAL RESULTS

Junior Fleet

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Ratings: PY, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Fleet Class SailNo HelmName Start Time Finish Time Elapsed Time Pos
Junior Tera Sport 1533 C Hills 14:30 15:53:11 1:23:11 1.0
Junior Tera Sport 1809 J McGillvray 14:30 16:03:55 1:33:55 2.0
Junior Tera Sport 1413 M Jones 14:30 16:07:07 1:37:07 3.0

 

Senior Fleet

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Ratings: PY, Entries: 14, Scoring system: Appendix A
Fleet Class SailNo HelmName Start Time Finish Time Elapsed Time Pos
Senior Laser 191080 A Butler 14:35 15:55:45 1:38:26 1.0
Senior Laser 160091 R Lockhead 14:35 15:56:02 1:10:34 2.0
Senior Laser Radial 160087 S Drake 14:30 16:00:01 1:16:42 3.0
Senior Sonnet 521 J McGillvray 14:35 16:02:51 1:12:18 4.0
Senior Finn 300 W Pierce-Jones 14:30 16:02:54 1:32:54 5.0
Senior Sonnet 566 S Arnold 14:35 16:03:09 1:28:09 6.0
Senior Laser 8 K Drake 14:35 16:05:09 1:17:51 7.0
Senior Sonnet 559 T Jones 14:35 16:07:20 1:11:45 8.0
Senior Finn 540 R Hodgen 14:50 16:13:25 1:16:38 9.0
Senior Laser 160123 C Hills 14:50 16:14:29 1:24:29 10.0
Senior Gypsy 272 R Waters 14:30 16:15:01 1:45:01 11.0
Senior Finn 13 P Senn 14:50 16:15:34 1:07:56 12.0
Senior Laser No Name F Collier 14:50 16:17:30 1:03:16 13.0
Senior Gypsy 184 W Fraser 14:30 16:20:43 1:41:20 14.0

 

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.02 build 6
www.sailwave.com

Spring Series (S) 27 September 2015

Final Results

Sonnet Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Ratings: PY, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st Sonnet Sonnet 559 T Jones ? 1150 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 3.0
2nd Sonnet Sonnet 569 C Benadie L Hynch 1150 2.0 2.0 3.0 7.0 7.0
3rd Sonnet Sonnet 521 J McGillivray L McGillivray 1150 3.0 3.0 2.0 8.0 8.0

 

Open A Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Ratings: PY, Entries: 2, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st Open A Finn 485 D Garner 1069 3.0 DNF 3.0 DNC 3.0 DNC 9.0 9.0
1st Open A Laser No Name Brand F Collier 1091 3.0 DNF 3.0 DNC 3.0 DNC 9.0 9.0

 

Open B Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Ratings: PY, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st Open B Tera Pro 2192 S Hynch 1351 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 3.0
2nd Open B Gypsy 289 D Moore Y Bidla 1245 4.0 DNF 2.0 2.0 8.0 8.0
3rd Open B Gypsy 184 W Sheil A Baxter 1245 4.0 DNF 3.0 4.0 DNC 11.0 11.0

 

COMBINED RESULTS

Open A Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Ratings: PY, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st Open A Sonnet 559 T Jones ? 1150 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 3.0
2nd Open A Sonnet 569 C Benadie L Hynch 1150 2.0 2.0 3.0 7.0 7.0
3rd Open A Sonnet 521 J McGillivray L McGillivray 1150 3.0 3.0 2.0 8.0 8.0
4th Open A Finn 485 D Garner 1069 6.0 DNF 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 18.0 18.0
4th Open A Laser No Name Brand F Collier 1091 6.0 DNF 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 18.0 18.0

 

Open B Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Ratings: PY, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st Open B Tera Pro 2192 S Hynch 1351 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 3.0
2nd Open B Gypsy 289 D Moore Y Bidla 1245 4.0 DNF 2.0 2.0 8.0 8.0
3rd Open B Gypsy 184 W Sheil A Baxter 1245 4.0 DNF 3.0 4.0 DNC 11.0 11.0

 

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.02 build 6
www.sailwave.com

Hurricane Series (S) 6 & 13 September 2015

Final Results

Laser Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Ratings: PY, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Laser Laser Radial 160087 S Drake 1135 2.0 2.0 2.0 (7.0 DNF) 13.0 6.0
2nd Laser Laser 8 K Drake 1091 (7.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 1.0 1.0 16.0 9.0
3rd Laser Laser No name Brand F Collier 1091 3.0 1.0 (7.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 18.0 11.0
4th Laser Laser 160091 R Lochhead 1091 4.0 3.0 (7.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 21.0 14.0
5th Laser Laser Radial 93281 P Millar 1135 1.0 (7.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 22.0 15.0
6th Laser Laser Radial 6 B Badenhuizen 1135 (7.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 3.0 7.0 DNC 24.0 17.0

 

Sonnet Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Ratings: PY, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Sonnet Sonnet 569 C Benadie L Hynch 1150 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 2.0 6.0 4.0
2nd Sonnet Sonnet 559 T Jones S Bailes 1150 (5.0 DNC) 5.0 DNC 2.0 1.0 13.0 8.0
3rd Sonnet Sonnet 521 J MacGillivray L MacGillivray 1150 2.0 1.0 (5.0 DNC) 5.0 DNC 13.0 8.0
4th Sonnet Sonnet 18 J Harth Emma 1150 (5.0 DNF) 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 20.0 15.0

 

Finn Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Ratings: PY, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Finn Finn 540 R Hodgen 1042 1.0 (2.0) 2.0 1.0 6.0 4.0
2nd Finn Finn 13 P Senn 1042 3.0 1.0 1.0 (4.0 DNC) 9.0 5.0
3rd Finn Finn 304 A Martin 1069 2.0 (3.0) 3.0 2.0 10.0 7.0

 

Tera Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Ratings: PY, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Tera Tera Pro 2192 S Hynch 1351 (5.0 DNC) 5.0 DNC 1.0 1.0 12.0 7.0
2nd Tera Tera Sport 1809 J MacGillivray 1457 1.0 1.0 (5.0 DNC) 5.0 DNC 12.0 7.0
3rd Tera Tera Sport 1533 C Hills 1457 (5.0 DNC) 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNF 2.0 17.0 12.0
4th Tera Tera Sport 1418 T Bailes 1457 (5.0 DNC) 5.0 DNC 2.0 5.0 DNC 17.0 12.0

 

Gypsy Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Ratings: PY, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Gypsy Gypsy 311 J Theron W Shiel 1245 (4.0 DNC) 4.0 DNC 1.0 1.0 10.0 6.0
2nd Gypsy Gypsy 184 A Baxter D Baxter 1245 (4.0 DNC) 4.0 DNC 2.0 2.0 12.0 8.0
3rd Gypsy Gypsy 272 R Waters R Waters 1245 1.0 (4.0 DNC) 4.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 13.0 9.0

 

COMBINED RESULTS

Open A Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Ratings: PY, Entries: 13, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Open A Sonnet 569 C Benadie L Hynch 1150 1.0 (6.0) 1.0 2.0 10.0 4.0
2nd Open A Finn 540 R Hodgen 1042 2.0 (4.0) 4.0 3.0 13.0 9.0
3rd Open A Finn 13 P Senn 1042 9.0 3.0 3.0 (14.0 DNC) 29.0 15.0
4th Open A Sonnet 559 T Jones S Bailes 1150 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 2.0 1.0 31.0 17.0
5th Open A Finn 304 A Martin 1069 (8.0) 5.0 7.0 5.0 25.0 17.0
6th Open A Sonnet 521 J MacGillivray L MacGillivray 1150 3.0 1.0 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 32.0 18.0
7th Open A Laser Radial 160087 S Drake 1135 5.0 7.0 6.0 (14.0 DNF) 32.0 18.0
8th Open A Laser No name Brand F Collier 1091 6.0 2.0 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 36.0 22.0
9th Open A Laser 8 K Drake 1091 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 5.0 4.0 37.0 23.0
10th Open A Laser 160091 R Lochhead 1091 7.0 8.0 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 43.0 29.0
11th Open A Laser Radial 93281 P Millar 1135 4.0 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 46.0 32.0
12th Open A Laser Radial 6 B Badenhuizen 1135 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 8.0 14.0 DNC 50.0 36.0
13th Open A Sonnet 18 J Harth Emma 1150 (14.0 DNF) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 56.0 42.0

 

Open B Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Ratings: PY, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Open B Tera Pro 2192 S Hynch 1351 (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 1.0 1.0 18.0 10.0
2nd Open B Tera Sport 1809 J MacGillivray 1457 1.0 1.0 (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 18.0 10.0
3rd Open B Gypsy 311 J Theron W Shiel 1245 (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 2.0 2.0 20.0 12.0
4th Open B Gypsy 184 A Baxter D Baxter 1245 (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 4.0 4.0 24.0 16.0
5th Open B Gypsy 272 R Waters R Waters 1245 2.0 (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 26.0 18.0
6th Open B Tera Sport 1533 C Hills 1457 (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNF 3.0 27.0 19.0
7th Open B Tera Sport 1418 T Bailes 1457 (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 3.0 8.0 DNC 27.0 19.0

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.02 build 6
www.sailwave.com

 

Water Results – Summary AUGUST 2017

REDHOUSE VILLAGE WATER SUMMARY – 2015/2016 SEASON

Please find summary as below :

13-Sept<20

Date E. coli  / 100 ml
25-Aug 2015 170
09-Sep 2015 110
06-Oct 2015 <10
20-Oct 2015 20
10-Nov 2015 100
05-Jan 2016 10
26-Jan 2016 80
09-Feb 2016 <10
16-Feb 2016 <10
23-Feb 2016 <10
6-Sept 2016 <10
20-Sept 2016 <100
8-March 2017 2
15-August 2017 50

Source : INFRASTRUCTURE AND ENGINEERING SCIENTIFIC SERVICES DIVISION

Note: DWAF Guideline level for safe FULL contact sport is < 130 / 100 ml

NEWS 11/11/2015

Notes from RYC.
 
Hello to you all
 
A great Sunday sailing was had by all with the three races for the Summer Series
completed in a gusty south easterly. It looked at one stage as if we were a single handed club as out of the 17 boats that sailed 15 were Lasers & Finns but then we had a Gypsy and a new (seconded hand) Sprog joining us. Charles Young and your family we wish you many happy hours sailing the Sprog and the Tera ( not always a good idea to dunk your crew on their first sail especially if it is your wife! ).The front boats had good sailing between the Lasers & Finns with the Lasers winning line honours 2 out of the three races. It was interesting to see Colin venture out for his first races sailing a Laser, once he got the hang of it he was A for away but don’t think he will do it too often. Believe the Sonnets were having a rest day as they worked hard the weekend before. 😴.
 
20151108_135351
This Sunday there is no racing at the club owing to the bad tides, but sailing academy will be there from 10am till 1pm as per usual. But the following Sunday we will be sailing Special Trophy 1  races 1,2 & 3 with a start of not before 13-00.Hoping there will be some good winds and sun then.
 
Cheers
Fairweather Pam

Redhouse 24 hr – 2015

Good morning all. Just a quick report back on the weekend, and thank you to all those who supported.
12182426_975525655843303_1808727849708649805_o
The event ran from 12am on Saturday through to 12 am on Sunday, and was a great success, and thoroughly enjoyed by all those who took part, 70+ sailors in all.
There were 7 dinghies on the water, 4 Sonnets (3 from RYC, 1 from ABYC), a Gypsy (RYC) and two Sprogs (East London Yacht Club), as well as a paddling team from NMMU. Winds were very light for the duration, making for safe but tactical sailing. The winning boat was the Sonnet owned by Debbie and Steve Arnold, and their team “North Sonnet” achieved 121 laps in 24 hours, totalling a distance of 107.3 km (58 nm).
Of special mention is the youth team (Too Inspired to be Tired) sailing in aid of cancer awareness. They were placed third and were always in the running, completing an impressive 112 laps. Notably they did all their own organising and definitely were the most cheerful bunch on the water.
The paddlers comprising EMC students from NMMU in a double kayak, clocked up an incredible 131 km’s (71nm) over the 24 hours.
These events only run smoothly due to support from the shore – big thanks go to Darryl, Pam, Es, Gordon, Cherie, Nikki for manning rescue boats, lap counting etc. John for the use of his Rubber Duck. William for his great flag pole. ABYC for their support and loan of racing Bouys. Michelle and Alan for great pictures and exposure. Also a huge thanks to Nico Louw, who heads up the EMC programme at NMMU, and got the students to help out with medical support and manning of the rescue boat during the race, in between their own racing shifts. Thank you to Mandy from Coca Coal for proving water and some of the prizes as well as the ladies who provided the very tasty late night soup.
Big thanks also to the Eastern Province Power Boat club, who were very welcoming, and served fabulous food and chilled drinks throughout.
Some links with pictures and relevance:
See you next year – start planning those teams now.
Regards
Tim

Final Results – Redhouse 24 Hr 2015

Position Sail number Class Team Club Laps Sailed Handicap  Handicap Laps Distance
(Nautical Miles) (km)
1 Paddlers NMMU – EMC NMMU 70.97 131.43
Dinghy’s
1 566 Sonnet North Sonnet RYC 121 1.031 124.8 58.0 107.3
2 559 Sonnet The Rebel Alliance RYC 118 1.031 121.7 56.5 104.7
3 569 Sonnet Too Inspired to be Tired ABYC 112 1.031 115.5 53.6 99.3
4 186 Gypsy Gallyvanter’s RYC 82 1.117 91.6 42.5 78.7
5 521 Sonnet The Mac Macs RYC 73 1.031 75.3 35.0 64.8
6 901 Sprog 1 East London ELYC 39 1.004 39.2 18.2 33.7
7 1025 Sprog 2 East London ELYC 6 1.004 6.0 2.8 5.2