Monthly Archives: March 2015

News 24 March 2015

Hello Everybody

What a great turnout we had for Class Champs this past weekend, it was good to see some faces that haven’t been around too much ( hope you will continue to sail now the bug has bitten again ).  Have a look here for loads of pictures : click

With 22 boats on the water it was a good sight. We had the launching of the Arnold’s new Sonnet ( enjoy sailing her when you have learnt how ) and also the Commodores wife sailing a race all the way down to E but then forgot to go round X but a great effort Michelle… next week you will finish !!

The results are as follows : 1st in the Laser class ( on a radial ) Trevor Kitson, 2nd on a full rig Frank Collier ( and so the battle carries on !) In the Open B 1st Sophie Hynch and 2nd Jamie McGillivray both on Tera’s. In the Finn class it would seem nobody could beat the old man 1st Ralph Hodgen and 2nd Pierre Goosen and finally in the Sonnet class Tim Jones with numerous female crews and 2nd Steve x Debbie Arnold well done to you all and everybody else who sailed with some very weird winds on Saturday and good on Sunday but seems sand banks were the order of the day !!!!

This coming Sunday sees us sail Races 3 & 4 of the Autumn Series with a start not before 12-00. The following weekend is Easter so you can all have a rest and try and find the Easter Bunnies ( I have found one or two in the front boatsheds so guess there are more somewhere else).

PLEASE NOTE the following changes to the sailing calendar write them done now ( I will remind you later )

12 April  11-00 start will be Special Trophy II  races 3 & 4

There will be no sailing on Saturday 18 April or 2 May . We are combining the two regatta’s to form NSRI Frostbite Regatta which will be sailed as follows: Sunday 19 April a start of not before 14-00 races 1 & 2. On Sunday 3 May a start also not before 14-00 races 3 & 4. And after racing we will have the close of season party.

In closing I would like to know if anybody has or knows of a Laser 4.7 bottom section that their kid has grown out of and wants to sell.

That’s all for now folks, see you on the river on Sunday.

Cheers

A downscaled Fairweather Pam

Class Champs (S) 21 & 22 March 2015

FINAL RESULTS

Laser Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Ratings: PY, Entries: 11, Scoring system: Appen A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Laser Laser Radial 7 T Kitson 1110 (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 3.0
2nd Laser Laser No Name Brand F Collier 1085 (2.0) 2.0 2.0 2.0 8.0 6.0
3rd Laser Laser 8 K Drake 1085 (6.0) 3.0 4.0 3.0 16.0 10.0
4th Laser Laser Radial 191080 P Butler 1110 4.0 (5.0) 3.0 4.0 16.0 11.0
5th Laser Laser 160078 J McGillivray 1085 3.0 4.0 (5.0) 5.0 17.0 12.0
6th Laser Laser Radial No Name Brand A Butler 1110 7.0 (10.0) 6.0 6.0 29.0 19.0
7th Laser Laser 4.7 191056 T Butler 1175 (9.0) 6.0 7.0 7.0 29.0 20.0
8th Laser Laser Radial 160087 S Drake 1110 (8.0) 7.0 8.0 8.0 31.0 23.0
9th Laser Laser 160123 J Wise 1085 5.0 (9.0) 9.0 9.0 32.0 23.0
10th Laser Laser 4.7 P Millar 1175 (12.0 DNC) 8.0 12.0 DNF 12.0 DNC 44.0 32.0
11th Laser Laser Radial 93265 M Martin 1110 (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNF 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 48.0 36.0

 

Open B Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Ratings: PY, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appen A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Open B Tera Pro 2192 S Hynch 1390 (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 3.0
2nd Open B Tera Sport 1413 J McGillivray 1455 (2.0) 2.0 2.0 2.0 8.0 6.0
3rd Open B Gypsy 272 R Waters. 1245 (5.0 DNC) 5.0 DNF 3.0 5.0 DNC 18.0 13.0
4th Open B Tera Sport M Jones 1455 (5.0 DNC) 3.0 5.0 DNF 5.0 DNC 18.0 13.0

 

Finn Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Ratings: PY, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Finn Finn 540 R Hodgen 1069 (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 3.0
2nd Finn Finn 584 P Goosen 1069 (3.0) 2.0 2.0 2.0 9.0 6.0
3rd Finn Finn 304 A Martin 1069 2.0 (3.0) 3.0 3.0 11.0 8.0

 

Sonnet Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Ratings: PY, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appen A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Sonnet Sonnet 559 T Jones 1150 (5.0 DNC) 1.0 1.0 1.0 8.0 3.0
2nd Sonnet Sonnet 566 S Arnold 1150 1.0 (3.0) 2.0 3.0 9.0 6.0
3rd Sonnet Sonnet 18 J Harth 1150 2.0 3.0 (4.0) 2.0 11.0 7.0
4th Sonnet Sonnet 518 C Benadie 1150 3.0 2.0 3.0 (4.0) 12.0 8.0

Open A Fleet – Combined results for comparison purposes only

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 18, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Open A Laser Radial 7 T Kitson 1110 (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 3.0
2nd Open A Laser No Name Brand F Collier 1085 (3.0) 2.0 3.0 2.0 10.0 7.0
3rd Open A Sonnet 559 T Jones 1150 (19.0 DNC) 3.0 2.0 3.0 27.0 8.0
4th Open A Finn 540 R Hodgen 1069 2.0 (6.0) 4.0 6.0 18.0 12.0
5th Open A Sonnet 566 S Arnold 1150 4.0 (8.0) 5.0 5.0 22.0 14.0
6th Open A Sonnet 18 J Harth 1150 6.0 8.0 (9.0) 4.0 27.0 18.0
7th Open A Sonnet 518 C Benadie 1150 (11.0) 4.0 7.0 7.0 29.0 18.0
8th Open A Laser 8 K Drake 1085 (12.0) 5.0 8.0 8.0 33.0 21.0
9th Open A Laser Radial 191080 P Butler 1110 7.0 (10.0) 6.0 9.0 32.0 22.0
10th Open A Laser 160078 J McGillivray 1085 5.0 7.0 (11.0) 11.0 34.0 23.0
11th Open A Finn 584 P Goosen 1069 9.0 (12.0) 10.0 10.0 41.0 29.0
12th Open A Finn 304 A Martin 1069 8.0 15.0 (16.0) 11.0 50.0 34.0
13th Open A Laser Radial No Name Brand A Butler 1110 13.0 (17.0) 12.0 13.0 55.0 38.0
14th Open A Laser 4.7 191056 T Butler 1175 (15.0) 11.0 13.0 14.0 53.0 38.0
15th Open A Laser Radial 160087 S Drake 1110 14.0 13.0 14.0 (15.0) 56.0 41.0
16th Open A Laser 160123 J Wise 1085 10.0 (16.0) 15.0 16.0 57.0 41.0
17th Open A Laser 4.7 P Millar 1175 (19.0 DNC) 14.0 19.0 DNF 19.0 DNC 71.0 52.0
18th Open A Laser Radial 93265 M Martin 1110 (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNF 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 76.0 57.0

http://www.ryc.org.za/

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.16.7
http://www.sailwave.com/

News 18 March 2015

Hello to Everybody

A gusty south westerly was the order of the day on Sunday and it appears was not too popular with some sailors in the village, hence a few capsizes happened notably Ralph who felt he really didn’t want to lose his boat so sat in the water till the wind pulled him and it back upright losing a few places in the process, Big Andrew went over and filled up with water reminding him that he really should fix his boat before sailing this weekend. It was good to see 8 boats on the water and Justin sailing his sonnet singlehanded when sister bailed out ( in my experience there are certain combinations that don’t usually work on the boat and that is one of them !! )

It was good to see the juniors out on the water at Darryl’s sailing school and even one Dad got back onto the water after not sailing for years ( the bug never leaves you) and raced a Gypsy.

This weekend sees us sailing Class Champs races 1&2 on Saturday with a 15-00 start and Sunday races 3&4 with a 14-00 start. This series is done on a scratch scoring system. Hope that you can all make  an attempt to get out onto the river to race. A little birdie has told me some good sailors will be sailing. Also remember the Rose Bowl Trophy ( best three sailors in a family ) is also up for grabs. Perhaps this is why we saw Michelle Martin cruising in a laser on Sunday the plot thickens.

For all Sonnet sailors or any other sailors that might be interested  Stephen du Toit will be at our club on Saturday from about lunchtime (Colin will confirm this time later) to help the Sonnets rig their boats talk about sailing them and even take photos and discuss the finer points after the races, this I think would be of interest to all sailors. So please come and support him, I also heard  that a new Sonnet is going to be launched that day …….. roll on the bubbly  J

Rhona has asked me to let you know that she will be serving a pasta bake supper on Saturday night @ R25-00 for sit down or take away after racing.

The following weekend sees us sailing races 3 & 4 of the Autumn Series on Sunday with a start not before 12-00.

All for now hope the wind gods will be kind and I can see you all on the river.

Cheers for now.

Fairweather Pam

 

39th INTERSCHOOLS REGATTA (7 & 8 March 2015) – REDHOUSE (S)

TEAM RESULTS – click here for Pictures

NOVICE FLEET

Rank Club Points
1st Grey Junior 50
2nd Clarendon Park 67
3rd Collegiate Junior 69
4th St Dominics 81
5th Grens Primary 84
6th Newton Park Primary 92
7th Priory 93

JUNIOR FLEET

Rank Club Points
1st Woodridge Preparatory 56
2nd Grey Junior 59
3rd Summerwood Primary 66
4th Collegiate Junior 99

SENIOR FLEET

Rank Club Points
1st Percy Mdala High 34
2nd Kingswood 43
3rd Glenwood House 68
4th St Dominics Priory 69
5th Collegiate 71
6th Lilyfontein High 73
7th York High 80
8th Knysna Secondary 82
9th Selbourne College 86
10th Concordia High 89
11th Montesorri 94
12th Port Rex 100
13th Grey High 128

Best 3 overall results from each Club

————————————————————————————————————————————

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

NOVICE FLEET

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Ratings: PY, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName School PYR R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
1st Novice Tera Sport 1432 Jamie McGillivray Clarendon Park 1455 1.0 1.0 (4.0) 3.0 2.0 11.0 7.0
2nd Novice O’9er 6 Adam Grosse Grey Junior 1720 3.0 (4.0) 1.0 1.0 4.0 13.0 9.0
3rd Novice Tera Sport 1418 Meghan Jones Collegiate Junior 1455 2.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 (6.0) 15.0 9.0
4th Novice Optimist 1363 Daniel Meyburgh Grey Junior 1648 (6.0) 3.0 2.0 5.0 1.0 17.0 11.0
5th Novice Tera Sport 1413 Lauren Hynch St Dominics 1455 4.0 5.0 6.0 DNF 6.0 (8.0) 29.0 21.0
6th Novice Optimist 788 Lodewyk Viljoen Grens Primary 1648 8.0 6.0 (10.0 DNC) 4.0 7.0 35.0 25.0
7th Novice Optimist 1 Tinus Viljoen Grens Primary 1648 5.0 8.0 DNF (10.0 DNC) 7.0 9.0 39.0 29.0
8th Novice Optimist 111 Kaydin Haasbroek Newton Park Primary 1648 7.0 (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 5.0 42.0 32.0
9th Novice Optimist 980 Liyema Vimba Priory 1648 (10.0 DNS) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 3.0 43.0 33.0

JUNIOR FLEET

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Ratings: PY, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName School PYR R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Nett
1st Junior Optimist 1329 Cameron Hills Woodridge Preparatory 1648 (5.0) 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 13.0 8.0
2nd Junior Optimist 1189 Simon Carthew Grey Junior 1648 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 (4.0) 2.0 4.0 19.0 15.0
3rd Junior Optimist 1404 Emma Lucas Summerwood Primary 1648 2.0 (8.0 DNC) 4.0 4.0 1.0 5.0 2.0 26.0 18.0
4th Junior Optimist 1229 Luke Weddell Grey Junior 1648 3.0 3.0 (5.0) 5.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 25.0 20.0
5th Junior Tera Sport 1533 Tamryn Bailes Collegiate Junior 1455 4.0 (8.0 DNC) 2.0 1.0 6.0 4.0 6.0 31.0 23.0
6th Junior Optimist 1092 Anika van Rensburg Collegiate Junior 1648 6.0 5.0 (8.0 DNC) 6.0 5.0 8.0 DNC 7.0 45.0 37.0
7th Junior Optimist 1244 Courtney van Wyngaardt Collegiate Junior 1648 (8.0 DNS) 4.0 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 6.0 5.0 47.0 39.0

 

LASER FLEET

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Ratings: PY, Entries: 12, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName School PY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Nett
1st Laser Laser Radial 188051 Georgou Divaris Glenwood House 1110 1.0 (2.0) 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 10.0 8.0
2nd Laser Laser 4.7 188005 Magqaza Sanele Percy Mdala High 1175 2.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 (5.0) 1.0 15.0 10.0
3rd Laser Laser Radial 144226 Jonathon Rees York High 1110 4.0 (6.0) 3.0 3.0 6.0 2.0 3.0 27.0 21.0
4th Laser Laser Radial 93265 Justin Harth Grey High 1110 (12.0 DNS) 4.0 7.0 5.0 2.0 4.0 6.0 40.0 28.0
5th Laser Laser 4.7 119743 Bhekumuzi Hani Concordia High 1175 3.0 3.0 (10.0) 4.0 5.0 8.0 8.0 41.0 31.0
6th Laser Laser Radial 6 Jordan van Zyl St Dominics Priory 1110 7.0 (13.0 DNC) 5.0 7.0 8.0 3.0 4.0 47.0 34.0
7th Laser Laser 4.7 188008 Funda Sakhumzi Percy Mdala High 1175 5.0 5.0 8.0 6.0 4.0 7.0 (10.0) 45.0 35.0
8th Laser Laser Radial 160001 Chad Bilsbury Grey High 1110 (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 4.0 8.0 7.0 6.0 7.0 58.0 45.0
9th Laser Laser Radial 99773 Willie Algera Port Rex 1110 8.0 7.0 6.0 (10.0) 10.0 9.0 5.0 55.0 45.0
10th Laser Laser Radial 11 Dirk van der Sandt Selbourne College 1110 9.0 8.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 10.0 (11.0) 65.0 54.0
11th Laser Laser 99773 Cameron Martin Grey High 1085 10.0 (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 11.0 11.0 9.0 80.0 67.0
12th Laser Laser 160123 Justin Harth Grey High 1085 6.0 (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 84.0 71.0

 

OPEN FLEET

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Ratings: PY, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName School PY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Nett
1st Open Gypsy 311 Jon Theron Warren Shiel Kingswood 1245 (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 7.0 6.0
2nd Open Gypsy 303 Daniel Moore Sango Bidla Kingswood 1245 2.0 (4.0 DNC) 4.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 2.0 2.0 3.0 21.0 17.0
3rd Open Gypsy 184 Cameron Day Alistair Baxter Kingswood 1245 3.0 (4.0 DNC) 4.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 3.0 4.0 DNC 2.0 24.0 20.0

 

MIRROR FLEET

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Ratings: PY, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName School PY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Nett
1st Mirror Mirror 5691 Steven Medcalf Megan Medcalf Selbourne College 1385 1.0 2.0 (3.0) 3.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 12.0 9.0
2nd Mirror Mirror 70207 Bronwyn van Wyngaardt Jenna Bailes Collegiate 1385 2.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 (3.0) 2.0 2.0 14.0 11.0
3rd Mirror Mirror 4366 Nathan Muller Juan Viljoen Lilyfontein High 1385 (3.0) 3.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 16.0 13.0
4th Mirror Mirror 408222 Chant Messina James Morowski Montesorri 1385 (6.0 DNF) 4.0 4.0 6.0 DNC 5.0 DNF 5.0 DNF 4.0 34.0 28.0
5th Mirror Mirror 22203 Anna-bell Shuttleworth Zoe Violet Hahn Montesorri 1385 (6.0 DNF) 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 42.0 36.0

 

TERA FLEET

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Ratings: PY, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName School PY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Nett
1st Tera Tera Pro 2192 Sophie Hynch St Dominics Priory 1390 2.0 (3.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 1.0 12.0 9.0
2nd Tera Tera Pro 1426 Aphendule Maneli Percy Mdala High 1390 3.0 1.0 2.0 (4.0) 3.0 1.0 2.0 16.0 12.0
3rd Tera Tera Pro 1819 Luthango Papu Percy Mdala High 1390 1.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 (4.0) 16.0 12.0
4th Tera Tera Pro 1410 J P Kriel Knysna Secondary 1390 (4.0) 4.0 4.0 3.0 4.0 4.0 3.0 26.0 22.0

 

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.02 build 6

Water Results – March 2015 – Status GREEN

In the interest of our member’s safety, the Redhouse Yacht Club committee (RYC) has undertaken to carry out its own independent testing of the water at Redhouse village, where we sail. We engaged the services of Talbot laboratories to undertake the testing.
Please find attached the latest water test results taken at Redhouse village (please note the published allowable safe recreational level for E coli is 130/100ml)  :
2 March 2015   –  E coli 10/100ml  –    Analytical 3932y15
Based on these results the RYC committee is more than comfortable for sailing take place.
We will also continue to test the water to ensure the safety of our members and visiting sailors.
If there any questions or concerns please contact Tim Jones on 082 7811770

 

Water Results – February 2015

In the interest of our member’s safety, the Redhouse Yacht Club committee (RYC) has undertaken to carry out its own independent testing of the water at Redhouse village, where we sail. We engaged the services of Talbot laboratories to undertake the testing.
Please find attached the latest water test results taken at Redhouse village, the results can be summarised as follows (please note the published allowable safe recreational level for E coli is 130/100ml)  :
13 Feb 2015   –  E coli 4/100ml    –     Analytical 2490y15
20 Feb 2015   –  E coli 37/100ml  –     Analytical 2865y15
Based on these results the RYC committee is more than comfortable for sailing take place.
We will also continue to test the water to ensure the safety of our members and visiting sailors.
More samples are planned for today ahead of the inter-schools and the results thereof will be made available.
If there any questions or concerns please contact Tim Jones on 082 7811770

 

Spring Series 19 October / 30 November 2014 (H)

Laser Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Ratings: PY, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Division Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Laser Open 1 Laser 160002 T Kitson 1087 1.0 1.0 4.0 DNC 6.0 6.0
2nd Laser Open 1 Laser 93265 J Harth 1000 3.0 2.0 4.0 DNC 9.0 9.0
3rd Laser Open 1 Laser 160123 J Wise 1087 2.0 3.0 4.0 DNC 9.0 9.0

 

Open A Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Ratings: PY, Entries: 1, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Division Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Open A Open 1 Hobie 14 60098 J McGillivray 857 1.0 1.0 2.0 DNC 4.0 4.0

 

Finn Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Ratings: PY, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Division Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Finn Open 1 Finn 540 R Hodgen 1069 1.0 1.0 2.0 4.0 4.0
2nd Finn Open 1 Finn 13 F Collier 1069 2.0 2.0 6.0 DNC 10.0 10.0
3rd Finn Open 1 Finn 300 W Pierce Jones 1210 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 1.0 13.0 13.0
4th Finn Open 1 Finn 304 A Martin 1150 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 3.0 15.0 15.0
5th Finn Open 1 Finn 13 P Senn 1100 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 4.0 16.0 16.0

 

Open B Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Ratings: PY, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Division Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Open B Open 2 Open B 272 R Waters R Waters 1277 1.0 2.0 1.0 4.0 4.0
2nd Open B Open 2 Open B 6 B Badenhuizen 1277 2.0 1.0 4.0 DNC 7.0 7.0
3rd Open B Open 2 Open B 2192 S Hynch 1277 4.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 2.0 10.0 10.0

 

Sonnet Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Ratings: PY, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Division Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Sonnet Open 1 Sonnet 518 C Benadie S / L Hynch 1250 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 3.0
2nd Sonnet Open 1 Sonnet 18 J Harth ? 1200 4.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 2.0 10.0 10.0
3rd Sonnet Open 1 Sonnet 559 T Jones M Jones 1130 4.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 3.0 11.0 11.0

Summer Series 2 & 30 November 2014 (H)

Laser Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Ratings: PY, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Division Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st Laser Open 1 Laser 160163 P Goosen 1111 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.0
1st Laser Open 1 Laser 4.7 191056 P Butler 1200 2.0 1.0 3.0 3.0
3rd Laser Open 1 Laser Radial 93265 J Harth 1160 3.0 3.0 6.0 6.0

 

Finn Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Ratings: PY, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Division Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st Finn Open 1 Finn 304 A Martin 1150 1.0 5.0 DNF 4.0 10.0 10.0
2nd Finn Open 1 Finn 540 R Hodgen 1100 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 1.0 11.0 11.0
3rd Finn Open 1 Finn 13 P Senn 1100 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 2.0 12.0 12.0
4th Finn Open 1 Finn 300 W Pierce-Jones 1210 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 3.0 13.0 13.0

 

Open B Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Ratings: PY, Entries: 2, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Division Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st Open B Open 2 Gypsy 184 Kingswood Crew 1245 1.0 1.0 3.0 DNC 5.0 5.0
2nd Open B Open 2 Gypsy 272 R Waters R Waters 1277 3.0 DNC 3.0 DNC 1.0 7.0 7.0

 

Sonnet Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Ratings: PY, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Division Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st Sonnet Open 1 Sonnet 518 C Benadie L & S Hynch 1250 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 3.0
2nd Sonnet Open 1 Sonnet 559 T Jones M Jones 1130 4.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 2.0 10.0 10.0
3rd Sonnet Open 1 Sonnet 18 J Harth ? 1200 4.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 3.0 11.0 11.0

News 25 February 2015

Hello to Everybody

This Sunday we will be sailing Special Trophy 11  as many races as we can before we lose the water etc. The start is not before 14-00, so please come and get back on the river.

We have received good readings from the samples that have been taken by the club. So barring something awful happening it looks like all systems go for Interschool’s.

Darryl will be holding his FUN training weekend on Saturday and Sunday, if anybody is still interested and have not contacted him please do so, it starts at 14-00 on Saturday and the whole of Sunday. The cost is R250-00 per person for the weekend and doesn’t include food. See attached flyer for details.

The galley is still looking for people to help serve teas and lunches etc. , for Interschool’s if you can ,give me a call so I can add you to Rhona’s list

041 3732345. It is only for about 2 hours a shift.

That’s it for now folk’s

Cheers

Fairweather Pam