Monthly Archives: January 2015

NEWS 29-01-2015

Hello to you all.
A good Sunday was had last weekend with the completion of Special Trophy 1. The Sonnet class was won by Tim and Megan Jones and the Finn class by Andrew Martin. It was good to see these two classes on the water, but what happened to the Lasers only 2 on the water !!!!!

On Sunday 8 February we are holding a work party as stated last week to clean up and paint shed doors to date William has heard from no members as to whether they are coming and what help they can bring please let him know ASAP, it is from 9-00 to about 15-00 with wors rolls and liquid refreshment for sale. Williams cell no:072 997 6968.

Also we have only had two sponsors for the Interschools magazine, please contact Michelle at michelle.martin(at)southcity.co.za with your kind sponsorship.

For those of you going to KYC Interclub in two week’s time the NOR etc is on their website.

Cheers
Fairweather Pam

Special Trophy 1 – 16 November 2014 -25 January 2015 (H)

FINAL RESULTS

Laser Class

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: H, Entries: 2, Scoring system: Appen A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Helm Crew PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Open A Laser 31132 K Drake 1085 (3.0 DNS) 3.0 DNS 2.0 1.0 9.0 6.0
2nd Open A Laser 160087 S Drake 1110 (3.0 DNS) 3.0 DNS 1.0 2.0 9.0 6.0

Finn Class

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: H, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appen A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Helm Crew PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Open A Finn 304 A Martin 1166 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 1.0 5.0 3.0
2nd Open A Finn 485 P Goosen 1100 (6.0 DNS) 1.0 2.0 2.0 11.0 5.0
3rd Open A Finn 540 W Fraser 1069 3.0 3.0 (6.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 18.0 12.0
4th Open A Finn 13 W Pierce-Jones 1210 2.0 (6.0 DNF) 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 20.0 14.0
5th Open A Finn 300 W Pierce Jones 1210 (6.0 DNS) 6.0 DNS 3.0 6.0 DNF 21.0 15.0

Gypsy Class

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: H, Entries: 1, Scoring system: Appen A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Open B Gypsy 402 A Jackson J Stander 1245 (2.0 DNS) 2.0 DNS 2.0 DNF 1.0 7.0 5.0

Sonnet Class

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: H, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appen A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Helm Crew PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Open A Sonnet 559 T Jones M Jones 1130 (2.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 5.0 3.0
2nd Open A Sonnet 425 J Harth C Benadie 1150 1.0 2.0 (3.0) 3.0 9.0 6.0
3rd Open A Sonnet 518 C Benadie L Hynch 1200 (4.0 DNS) 4.0 DNS 2.0 2.0 12.0 8.0

Open A Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: H, Entries: 10, Scoring system: Appen A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Helm Crew PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Open A Sonnet 559 T Jones M Jones 1130 (4.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 7.0 3.0
2nd Open A Finn 304 A Martin 1166 1.0 (3.0) 2.0 3.0 9.0 6.0
3rd Open A Finn 485 P Goosen 1100 (11.0 DNS) 2.0 3.0 5.0 21.0 10.0
4th Open A Sonnet 425 J Harth C Benadie 1150 2.0 4.0 (5.0) 4.0 15.0 10.0
5th Open A Sonnet 518 C Benadie L Hynch 1200 (11.0 DNS) 11.0 DNS 4.0 2.0 28.0 17.0
6th Open A Finn 540 W Fraser 1069 5.0 5.0 (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 32.0 21.0
7th Open A Finn 13 W Pierce-Jones 1210 3.0 (11.0 DNF) 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 36.0 25.0
8th Open A Laser 31132 K Drake 1085 (11.0 DNS) 11.0 DNS 8.0 6.0 36.0 25.0
9th Open A Laser 160087 S Drake 1110 (11.0 DNS) 11.0 DNS 7.0 7.0 36.0 25.0
10th Open A Finn 300 W Pierce Jones 1210 (11.0 DNS) 11.0 DNS 6.0 11.0 DNF 39.0 28.0

Open B Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: H, Entries: 1, Scoring system: Appen A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Helm Crew PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Open B Gypsy 402 A Jackson J Stander 1245 (2.0 DNS) 2.0 DNS 2.0 DNF 1.0 7.0 5.0

RYC Interclub Regatta & River Championships 2015 inc. Gypsy Africa’s – 17 & 18 Jan 2015

FINAL RESULTS

Finn Class

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Rating system: PY, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appen A
Rank Class HelmName CrewName Club PY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total
1st Finn R Hodgen RYC 1069 (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 7.0
2nd Finn A Martin RYC 1069 (3.0) 3.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 16.0
3rd Finn W Pierce- Jones RYC 1069 (4.0) 4.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 23.0
4th Finn P Senn RYC 1069 2.0 2.0 (5.0 DNC) 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 29.0

Laser Class

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Rating system: PY, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appen A
Rank Class HelmName CrewName Club PY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total
1st Laser C Hills ABYC 1087 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (5.0 DNC) 1.0 2.0 12.0
2nd Laser F Collier RYC 1087 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 (5.0 DNC) 2.0 1.0 16.0
3rd Laser K Drake RYC 1087 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 1.0 (5.0 DNF) 5.0 DNC 23.0
4th Laser J van Zyl ABYC 1078 (4.0) 4.0 4.0 4.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 24.0

Gypsy Class

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Rating system: PY, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appen A
Rank Class HelmName CrewName Club PY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total
1st Gypsy P Butler A Butler RYC 1245 (8.0 DNC) 4.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 17.0
2nd Gypsy B Badenhuizen A Mc Cluskey RYC 1245 2.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 (8.0 DNC) 2.0 2.0 19.0
3rd Gypsy J Theron W Shiel Settlers Dam 1245 (3.0) 2.0 3.0 3.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 19.0
4th Gypsy C Jackson A Jackson RYC 1245 4.0 3.0 4.0 (8.0 DNC) 4.0 5.0 4.0 32.0
5th Gypsy A Baxter D Moore Settlers Dam 1245 (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 4.0 3.0 4.0 5.0 40.0
6th Gypsy P Butler A Butler RYC 1245 1.0 (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 49.0
7th Gypsy R Waters R Waters RYC 1245 (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 56.0

Sonnet Class

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Rating system: PY, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appen A
Rank Class HelmName CrewName Club PY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total
1st Sonnet T Jones M Jones RYC 1150 (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 7.0
2nd Sonnet C Benadie L Hynch RYC 1150 (3.0) 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 15.0
3rd Sonnet J Harth P Martin RYC 1150 2.0 (3.0) 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 20.0

Sprog Class

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Rating system: PY, Entries: 2, Scoring system: Appen A
Rank Class HelmName CrewName Club PY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total
1st Sprog S Bailes T Bailes ABYC 1120 (3.0 DNC) 3.0 DNC 3.0 DNC 3.0 DNC 3.0 DNC 1.0 1.0 17.0
2nd Sprog W Schmerzer D Hayes ABYC 1120 1.0 (3.0 DNC) 3.0 DNC 3.0 DNC 3.0 DNC 3.0 DNC 3.0 DNC 19.0

Mirror Class

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Rating system: PY, Entries: 1, Scoring system: Appen A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Club PY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total
1st Mirror 70410 S Hynch J Bailes RYC 1385 (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 7.0

Optimist Class

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Rating system: PY, Entries: 2, Scoring system: Appen A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Club PY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total
1st Optimist 1329 C Hills ABYC 1648 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (3.0 DNC) 1.0 1.0 9.0
2nd Optimist 1244 C van Wyngaardt ABYC 1648 2.0 (3.0 DNC) 2.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 14.0

Tera Pro Class

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Rating system: PY, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appen A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Club PY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total
1st Tera Pro 1426 S Funda KYC 1390 (5.0) 2.0 3.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 15.0
2nd Tera Pro 1819 L Papu KYC 1390 (3.0) 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 16.0
3rd Tera Pro 1410 A Maneli KYC 1390 (4.0) 4.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 4.0 3.0 19.0
4th Tera Pro 2192 B van Wyngaardt ABYC 1390 2.0 3.0 4.0 (5.0) 5.0 3.0 4.0 26.0
5th Tera Pro 1785 J Kriel KYC 1390 1.0 (5.0) 5.0 4.0 4.0 5.0 5.0 29.0

Open A Fleet – Combined Results (Portsmouth Rating)

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Rating system: PY, Entries: 13, Scoring system: Appen A
Rank Class HelmName CrewName Club PY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total
1st Sonnet T Jones M Jones RYC 1150 (2.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 8.0
2nd Laser C Hills ABYC 1087 1.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 (14.0 DNC) 2.0 6.0 30.0
3rd Finn R Hodgen RYC 1069 3.0 3.0 (5.0) 2.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 21.0
4th Laser F Collier RYC 1087 4.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 (14.0 DNC) 4.0 2.0 36.0
5th Sonnet C Benadie L Hynch RYC 1150 (11.0) 6.0 3.0 5.0 3.0 5.0 5.0 38.0
6th Sonnet J Harth P Martin RYC 1150 (10.0) 9.0 7.0 7.0 4.0 8.0 7.0 52.0
7th Laser K Drake RYC 1087 7.0 5.0 6.0 6.0 5.0 (14.0 DNF) 14.0 DNC 57.0
8th Finn A Martin RYC 1069 (8.0) 8.0 8.0 8.0 6.0 7.0 8.0 53.0
9th Laser J van Zyl ABYC 1078 9.0 (10.0) 9.0 9.0 7.0 10.0 10.0 64.0
10th Finn W Pierce- Jones RYC 1069 (12.0) 11.0 10.0 10.0 8.0 9.0 9.0 69.0
11th Sprog S Bailes T Bailes ABYC 1120 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 6.0 4.0 80.0
12th Finn P Senn RYC 1069 5.0 7.0 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 82.0
13th Sprog W Schmerzer D Hayes ABYC 1120 6.0 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 90.0

Junior A Fleet

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Rating system: PY, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appen A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Club PY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total
1st Tera Pro 1426 S Funda KYC 1390 (5.0) 2.0 4.0 1.0 3.0 1.0 1.0 17.0
2nd Tera Pro 1819 L Papu KYC 1390 3.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 (4.0) 2.0 2.0 17.0
3rd Tera Pro 1410 A Maneli KYC 1390 4.0 4.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 (5.0) 4.0 21.0
4th Mirror 70410 S Hynch J Bailes RYC 1385 (6.0) 5.0 3.0 5.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 27.0
5th Tera Pro 2192 B van Wyngaardt ABYC 1390 2.0 3.0 5.0 (6.0) 6.0 4.0 5.0 31.0
6th Tera Pro 1785 J Kriel KYC 1390 1.0 (6.0) 6.0 4.0 5.0 6.0 6.0 34.0

News 20/01/2015

Hello Everybody

This past weekend we held our Interclub regatta, the sailors that were there enjoyed every minute of good wind, good food and good company

The bridge managed to get in 5 races on Saturday ( a few older sailors seemed to find this a bit heavy going and sat out the last one !) and 2 on Sunday so a discard was allowed.

The Juniors had three classes namely Mirror – won by Sophie x J Bailes. Optimists—won by C Hills and Tera Pro won by S Funda.

The Seniors had 4 classes which included the Gypsy’s who were sailing their Africa’s this was won by Patrick x Andrew Butler ( Yes folks they sailed a Gypsy ) Lasers — won by C Hills, Finns — won by Ralph and as these two classes had the same number of entries they both shared the
River Championship Trophy and the O class which was made up of Sprogs won by S Bailes x T Bailes. Sonnet class was  won by Tim and Meghan Jones.

ABYC won the Junior Interclub and RYC won the senior Interclub. Well done to all who sailed and a big thanks to all that helped run it.

This Sunday we will be sailing Special Trophy 1 races 3 & 4 start not before 11-00 PLEASE NOTE: this is a change from the sailing program.

On the 8 February we will be holding a work party from 9 -00 to 15-00. The committee will be trying to focus on clearing out the oppy shed and the shed where the club boats are, but the most important trying to sort and paint the boat shed doors we ask you to please come and help sort your own shed door out, if you have any hands you can bring along to help they will be well received, there will be wors rolls for sale at lunchtime, if you need any more info please contact William on 072 997 6968

I know we have just finished one regatta but Interschools is just around the corner and Michelle is looking for sponsors for the brochure:
These are the rates : Full page R500-00, Half page R250-00 and quarter page R125-00 these are to advertise your company. If individuals/ families/ companies would like just to sponsor a page it is R50-00, so come everybody please help — you only need to pay next month— contact Michelle on michelle.martin (at) southcity.co.za

Well that is all for now, hope to see you all on the water on Sunday.
Cheers
Fairweather Pam

News 15/01/2015

Hello Everybody

Just a quick note to remind you of our Interclub and Gypsy Africa’s regatta this weekend first race not before 11-30 on Saturday, there will be a bring and braai on Saturday evening with salads provided.

Apologises to the Commodore I said he came 3rd on Sunday when indeed he came 2nd with Ralph in 3rd spot, sorry L

Mirror Worlds:  Eben & Johan Vivier came 5th overall and Sigi & Tamryn Bailes came 10th  in a fleet of 59 boats. Well done.

See ja Saturday.

Cheers

Fairweather Pam

News 13 January 2015

Hello to you all.

On Sunday 11 boats decided to get the cobwebs out and sailed upstream in the Max Lippstreu a good time was had by nearly all the boats, even with starting last Steve and Debbie managed to come in first with Ralph second and Andrew Martin third. Benno on his Gypsy lead most of the race but lost out just when it mattered ( I believe a hole was the reason given, so be it ).

This weekend is our Interclub and Gypsy Africa’s I hope you are all getting your boats ready to be at the club on Saturday with a start of the first race not before 11-30. Please if you know of members that haven’t been around for a while just remind them and especially the gypsy’s we need a good turnout , sailing will also be on Sunday. The cost is R150-00 for senior single handed boats, R200-00 for double handed and juniors single handed R100-00 and double R140-00. Please support your club and sail we need to win the Interclub in both senior and junior divisions.

That’s all for now see you on Saturday !!!!!!

Cheers

Fairweather Pam J

 

HAPPY 2015 TO YOU ALL

Hope you all have a good one, especially sailing wise.
We start the second half of 2015 sailing season with the other long race but this time upstream, on Sunday 11/01/2015 we sail Max Lippstreu not before 11-00 this is a pursuit race and a very scenic one if the wind doesn’t blow to much. So come and get the cobwebs out and the bones working again as this ia a good turnup for the following weekend when Redhouse hosts it’s Interclub regatta.
The Interclub which incorporates the Gypsy Africa’s and River Challenge will be held on the following weekend 17 & 18 January the first race is not before 11-30 and sailing will be over two days so come along and sail so Redhouse can win the Interclub there is more info on the website but I will remind you next week.You can even camp if too tired to go home braai fires will be lit. We so far have one entry so entry forms will be available this Sunday for anybody who wants to enter.
Darryl is having a fun sailing school next week from 13 to 16 January @ R150-00 per person which includes lunch so if you know of anybody who is interested please let them contact Darryl at garner.darryl@gmail.com 
While most of us were being lazy over the holidays some of our sailors were out at regattas. Congrats to Colin & Sophie who came 26th in the Sonnet Nationals and Sarah Arnold who crewed for Steve du Toit coming 2nd. ( attached is a report on the regatta by our roving reporter, thks 🙂 ) Frans & Tanya sailed GLYC New Year regatta and came 11th overall and 2nd Sonnet, well done to you all and for keeping the RYC flag flying.
It is with deep regret that I have to let members know that Brian Reynolds ( Commodore of RYC 1970/71) died last week after a short illness I am sure all members send their condolesences to his wife Beth and family.
Hope to see you all on the river on Sunday.
Cheers

Pam